Reviewed against IRC § 401(k) (Cash or Deferred Arrangements — the master qualified-plan rule that creates the elective deferral mechanic); IRC § 401(a)(17) (compensation limit — $355,000 estimated for 2026, up from $345,000 in 2025); IRC § 402(g) (employee elective deferral limit — $23,500 estimated for 2026, up from $23,000 in 2025; per-person aggregate across all 401(k) plans); IRC § 404(a)(3) (employer deduction limit — 25% of compensation for the profit-sharing contribution); IRC § 414(v) (catch-up contribution rules — $7,500 age 50+ regular catch-up plus § 109 of SECURE Act 2.0 enhanced $11,250 super catch-up for ages 60-63 effective 2025); IRC § 415(c) (annual additions limit — $73,500 estimated for 2026, up from $70,000 in 2025; catch-up amounts stack on top under § 414(v) carve-out); SECURE Act 2.0 § 109 (enhanced catch-up for ages 60-63, effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2024); IRC § 1402(a)(12) (92.35% multiplier for self-employment earnings); IRC § 164(f) (half-SE deduction); IRS Publication 560 (Retirement Plans for Small Business — authoritative reference for the 20% effective-rate worksheet that resolves the sole-prop circular math); IRS Form 5500-EZ (Annual Return for One-Participant Plans — required once Solo 401(k) plan assets exceed $250,000); IRS Notice 2014-54 (Allocation of Pretax and After-Tax Amounts — the mega-backdoor authority for after-tax-to-Roth conversion within the plan).
Federal Solo 401(k) Contribution Calculator
Compute the IRC § 401(k) Solo 401(k) (Individual 401(k)) maximum contribution for the 2026 tax year across the employee elective deferral bucket (§ 402(g), $23,500 est.) and the employer profit-sharing bucket (§ 404(a)(3), 25% of compensation), subject to the § 415(c) annual additions limit ($73,500 est.) and the § 401(a)(17) compensation cap ($355,000 est.). Models the sole-prop circular math (effective 20% rate after half-SE adjustment per IRS Pub. 560), the S-corp 25% rate on W-2 wages, the § 414(v) age 50+ catch-up ($7,500), and the SECURE Act 2.0 § 109 age 60-63 super catch-up ($11,250). Federal-pure mechanics — Solo 401(k) status requires no W-2 employees other than the owner and spouse.
Calculator
Adjust the inputs below; the result updates instantly.
Income
Entity
Business entity classification. Drives the compensation base AND the effective employer-contribution rate. Sole proprietor (Schedule C) and partnership (Form 1065 / K-1) both use the 20% effective rate on post-half-SE income — the IRS Pub. 560 worksheet resolves the circular math between the 25% statutory rate and the half-SE deduction. S-corporation (Form 1120-S) uses the 25% rate directly on W-2 wages because the S-corp's contribution is deducted on Form 1120-S as a separate line item, avoiding the circular interaction with the wage base.
Owner
Tax year of the contribution. 2026 uses the estimated $23,500 / $73,500 / $355,000 figures. 2025 uses the actual $23,000 / $70,000 figures. The IRS releases final 2026 figures via Notice in late 2025; verify against the official release before relying on the numbers for actual plan administration. The 2026 estimates reflect normal CPI-driven indexing from the 2025 baseline.
Maximum total contribution
- Maximum employee elective deferral (§ 402(g))
- $23,500.00
- Maximum employer profit-sharing contribution
- $14,869.64
- § 415(c) combined annual additions limit
- $73,500.00
- Estimated federal tax savings
- $12,278.28
- Catch-up tier applied
- No catch-up — below age 50.
- Traditional vs. Roth election
- Employee elective deferrals can be either traditional pre-tax (immediate deduction; ordinary-income taxable on withdrawal) OR Roth (no immediate deduction; tax-free withdrawal after age 59½ + 5-year clock). Employer profit-sharing contributions are by default traditional pre-tax — SECURE 2.0 § 604 permits Roth employer contributions but most Solo 401(k) plan documents have not adopted the optional provision. Verify with your plan administrator.
- Strategy note
- Sole proprietor / partnership effective employer rate is 20% — NOT 25%. The IRS Pub. 560 worksheet resolves the circular math between the § 404(a)(3) 25% statutory rate and the half-SE deduction (§ 164(f)) by directing self-employed participants to apply 20% (0.25 / 1.25) to net SE income after the half-SE adjustment. The S-corp variant uses the 25% rate directly because the S-corp's contribution is deductible on Form 1120-S without circular interaction with W-2 wages. Catch-up reminder: at age 50 you become eligible for the § 414(v) $7,500 catch-up (5 years from now). At age 60-63 the SECURE 2.0 super catch-up of $11,250 replaces the regular catch-up for that 4-year window — a meaningful boost worth planning around. Solo 401(k) vs. SEP-IRA: the Solo 401(k) stacks the § 402(g) employee deferral on top of the § 404(a)(3) employer profit-sharing, while a SEP-IRA only has the employer-profit-sharing bucket. For a sole proprietor at $80K net SE income, the Solo 401(k) holds ~$39,500 of contributions vs. ~$16,000 in a SEP-IRA — a $23,500 advantage every year. The tradeoff: Solo 401(k) requires a Form 5500-EZ filing once plan assets exceed $250,000 (one-page form, no audit), while SEP-IRA requires no separate filing. For most self-employed savers, the Solo 401(k) is the structurally superior plan. Mega Backdoor variant: if the Solo 401(k) plan document allows after-tax (non-Roth) employee contributions and in-plan Roth conversion under IRS Notice 2014-54, the participant can fund the remaining § 415(c) headroom (between the regular contribution total and the $73,500 ceiling) with after-tax dollars and immediately convert to Roth. Most off-the-shelf Solo 401(k)s (Fidelity, Vanguard, Schwab) do NOT support this; specialty providers (Mysolo401k.net, Discount Solo 401k, Carry) do. The mega backdoor can push $40K-$50K+ into Roth annually beyond the regular limits — a powerful but plan-specific lever. Traditional vs. Roth election: employee elective deferrals can be either traditional pre-tax (immediate deduction; ordinary-income taxable on withdrawal) OR Roth (no immediate deduction; tax-free withdrawal after age 59½ and 5-year clock). Employer profit-sharing contributions are ALWAYS traditional pre-tax (SECURE 2.0 § 604 allows Roth employer contributions, but most Solo 401(k) plan documents have not adopted the optional provision). The Roth election shifts the tax benefit from today (deduction at marginal rate) to retirement (tax-free withdrawal). Most high-earners benefit from traditional now / Roth conversion later (the "Backdoor Roth Conversion" strategy); see related calculator.
Tools to go with this
The Solo 401(k) holds ~$23,500/yr more than a SEP-IRA at the same income — but the entity-type election (sole prop vs. S-corp) and the SECURE 2.0 super catch-up are where the planning gets nuanced.
Fennec Press's federal Solo 401(k) planning bundle covers the IRC § 401(k) two-bucket structure (employee elective deferral under § 402(g) + employer profit-sharing under § 404(a)(3)), the § 415(c) combined annual additions ceiling ($73,500 est. for 2026, $81,000 with age 50+ catch-up, $84,750 with the SECURE 2.0 § 109 super catch-up for ages 60-63), the § 401(a)(17) compensation cap ($355,000 est.), the sole-prop circular math (20% effective rate per IRS Pub. 560 worksheet) vs. the S-corp 25% rate on W-2 wages (with the structural tradeoff between SE-tax savings and reduced employer-contribution base), the per-person § 402(g) cap aggregating across all 401(k) plans (the multi-job over-deferral trap), the Form 5500-EZ filing trigger at $250,000 plan assets, the mega backdoor Roth variant for plan documents that support after-tax + in-plan conversion under IRS Notice 2014-54 (most off-the-shelf Solo 401(k)s from Fidelity, Vanguard, Schwab do NOT — specialty providers do), and the Solo 401(k) vs. SEP-IRA vs. defined-benefit-cash-balance hybrid comparison — built for self-employed owners and the CPAs and financial planners who advise them.
Open Fennec Press Solo 401(k) planning bundle→Fennec Press is our sister site. Outbound link is UTM-tagged and disclosed.
How this calculator works
Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code creates the Cash or Deferred Arrangement — the modern "401(k)" — that lets an employee elect to defer current compensation into a qualified retirement trust. The Solo 401(k) (marketed as the "Individual 401(k)" or "Self-Employed 401(k)") is the same plan structure scaled down to a one-person business. It is the single most powerful retirement vehicle available to self-employed savers with no W-2 employees other than the owner and the owner's spouse — it stacks an employee elective deferral bucket on top of an employer profit-sharing bucket, captures the SECURE Act 2.0 enhanced catch-up for ages 60-63, and (with the right plan document) supports a mega backdoor Roth path that pushes $50K+ into Roth annually beyond the regular limits.
This calculator computes the maximum Solo 401(k) contribution for the 2026 tax year across both buckets, applies the § 415(c) combined annual additions ceiling and the § 401(a)(17) compensation cap, models the entity-type variations (sole prop / partnership at the 20% effective rate vs. S-corporation at the 25% rate on W-2 wages), and surfaces the SECURE 2.0 § 109 super catch-up for participants ages 60-63.
The two-bucket structure
The headline structural advantage of the Solo 401(k) over the better-known SEP-IRA is the SEPARATE employee elective deferral bucket. A SEP-IRA has only the employer-contribution bucket (capped at 25% of compensation). The Solo 401(k) stacks an employee elective deferral on top:
1. Employee elective deferral (§ 402(g)) — 2026 estimated limit $23,500 (up from $23,000 in 2025). Per-person aggregate across all 401(k) plans the individual participates in, so a Solo 401(k) deferral shares the cap with any W-2 day-job 401(k) deferral. Can be either traditional pre-tax (immediate deduction; ordinary-income taxable on withdrawal) or Roth (no immediate deduction; tax-free withdrawal after 59½ + 5-year clock).
2. Employer profit-sharing (§ 404(a)(3) read with § 415) — up to 25% of "compensation." The compensation definition differs by entity type. Always traditional pre-tax by default (SECURE 2.0 § 604 permits Roth employer contributions but most plan documents have not adopted the optional provision).
Combined § 415(c) annual additions ceiling: $73,500 estimated for 2026 (up from $70,000 in 2025; up from $69,000 in 2024). Plus the catch-up amounts under § 414(v), which STACK ON TOP of the § 415(c) ceiling:
- Age 50-59 + age 64+: $7,500 regular catch-up → $81,000 total ceiling.
- Age 60-63 inclusive: $11,250 SECURE 2.0 super catch-up → $84,750 total ceiling.
Compensation limit (§ 401(a)(17)): $355,000 estimated for 2026 — the maximum compensation that can be considered for any qualified-plan contribution calculation.
Worked example 1 — sole prop, $80K net SE income, age 45
A sole proprietor with $80,000 of net Schedule C income, age 45, no other 401(k) participation, 2026 tax year:
- Half-SE approximation: $80,000 × 0.9235 × 0.153 / 2 ≈ $5,652. (The actual Schedule SE half-SE deduction is computed on net SE earnings; this calculator uses an approximation that closely tracks the IRS Pub. 560 worksheet.)
- Effective compensation: $80,000 − $5,652 ≈ $74,348.
- Employer profit-sharing (20% effective rate): $74,348 × 20% ≈ $14,870.
- Employee elective deferral: $23,500 (under § 402(g) base; no catch-up at age 45).
- Total contribution: ~$23,500 + ~$14,870 ≈ $38,370.
- § 415(c) ceiling: $73,500 (no catch-up). Ceiling does not bind.
- § 401(a)(17) cap: $355,000. Does not bind.
Compare to a SEP-IRA at the same $80K net SE income: SEP allows only the employer bucket at 20% of post-half-SE income, capping the contribution at ~$14,870. The Solo 401(k) holds ~$23,500 more — every year — purely because of the second bucket. Over a 20-year working horizon at 7% growth, that's ~$1,000,000+ of additional retirement balance from the same income.
Worked example 2 — sole prop, $200K net SE, age 55
Same sole proprietor, but $200,000 net SE and age 55 (first year of catch-up eligibility):
- Half-SE approximation: $200,000 × 0.9235 × 0.153 / 2 ≈ $14,130.
- Effective compensation: $200,000 − $14,130 ≈ $185,870.
- Employer profit-sharing (20%): $185,870 × 20% ≈ $37,174.
- Employee elective deferral: $23,500 base + $7,500 § 414(v) catch-up = $31,000.
- Total contribution: ~$31,000 + ~$37,174 ≈ $68,174.
- § 415(c) ceiling with age 50+ catch-up: $73,500 + $7,500 = $81,000. Ceiling does not bind ($68K < $81K headroom).
The age 50+ catch-up adds $7,500 of capacity on top of both the § 402(g) base AND the § 415(c) ceiling — the catch-up amounts are statutorily carved out of the § 415(c) cap under the § 414(v) override.
Worked example 3 — S-corp owner, $150K W-2, age 60
S-corporation owner-employee with $150,000 of W-2 box 1 wages from the S-corp (plus some K-1 distributive share not relevant to this calculation), age 60 (entering the SECURE 2.0 super catch-up window):
- Compensation base: $150,000 W-2 wages directly (no half-SE adjustment — the S-corp's contribution is deducted on Form 1120-S without circular interaction with the wage base).
- Employer profit-sharing (25% of W-2): $150,000 × 25% = $37,500.
- Employee elective deferral: $23,500 base + $11,250 SECURE 2.0 super catch-up = $34,750. (The super catch-up REPLACES the regular $7,500 catch-up for the 4-year window of ages 60-63; at age 64 the participant drops back to $7,500.)
- Total contribution: $34,750 + $37,500 = $72,250.
- § 415(c) ceiling with super catch-up: $73,500 + $11,250 = $84,750. Ceiling does not bind.
The super catch-up is a meaningful boost worth planning around. For an S-corp owner who turns 60 mid-year, the catch-up applies for the entire tax year — and the 4-year window (ages 60, 61, 62, 63) is the highest-capacity stretch in the Solo 401(k) lifecycle. At age 64 the participant drops back to the regular $7,500 catch-up, reducing capacity by $3,750/yr.
Worked example 4 — sole prop, $500K net SE, age 45 (§ 415(c) binds)
Very-high-earning sole proprietor with $500,000 net SE income, age 45:
- Half-SE approximation: $500,000 × 0.9235 × 0.153 / 2 ≈ $35,322.
- Effective compensation (pre-cap): $500,000 − $35,322 ≈ $464,678. Above the § 401(a)(17) cap.
- Effective compensation (capped): $355,000.
- Maximum employer contribution at 20%: $355,000 × 20% = $71,000.
- Employee elective deferral: $23,500.
- Pre-cap total: $23,500 + $71,000 = $94,500. Exceeds the § 415(c) ceiling of $73,500.
- Capped employer contribution: $73,500 − $23,500 = $50,000.
- Total contribution (after § 415(c)): $23,500 + $50,000 = $73,500.
For very-high-earners, the § 415(c) ceiling binds before the § 401(a)(17) compensation cap. Above ~$292,500 of post-half-SE income (or ~$315,000 of pre-half-SE net SE income), additional income produces no additional Solo 401(k) capacity. The next planning move at that income level is a defined-benefit / cash-balance plan (separate § 415(b) limits up to ~$280,000/yr annual benefit, indexed; can fund $200K-$400K/yr depending on age and income).
Worked example 5 — 28% marginal rate, $50K contribution
An owner-participant contributing a total of $50,000 to the Solo 401(k) at a 28% marginal federal rate captures:
- Federal tax savings: $50,000 × 28% = $14,000.
The contribution is deductible against ordinary income (traditional pre-tax election). At a 28% bracket the deduction is worth $14,000 of immediate federal tax savings — separate from any state-tax savings (most states conform to the federal qualified-plan treatment) and from the tax-free growth on the contribution over the working horizon.
The sole-prop circular math, explained
The 25% statutory employer contribution rate under § 404(a)(3) is defined relative to "compensation" AFTER the employer's deduction for the contribution itself. For a sole proprietor, the contribution reduces the SE-income base — which reduces the next year's allowable contribution. The math is circular:
contribution = 25% × (net SE − half-SE − contribution)
Solving algebraically: contribution × (1 + 0.25) = 0.25 × (net SE − half-SE), so contribution = (net SE − half-SE) × (0.25 / 1.25) = (net SE − half-SE) × 0.20.
The 20% figure is the SAME 25% rate, expressed against the pre-contribution income base instead of the post-contribution base. IRS Publication 560 publishes a lookup table and worksheet that bakes the 20% number in. The S-corp variant escapes the circularity because the S-corp's contribution is deducted on Form 1120-S as a separate line item that doesn't reduce the W-2 wage base — so the 25% rate applies directly to W-2 wages.
The S-corp tradeoff — SE-tax savings vs. Solo 401(k) capacity
S-corp owner-employees split their business income into two streams: (a) W-2 wages — subject to FICA, and (b) K-1 distributive share — NOT subject to SE tax or FICA. The structural tax savings is real: a sole prop with $130K net SE pays SE tax on the full base; an S-corp with $80K W-2 + $50K K-1 saves ~$7,500/yr in SE tax by keeping the K-1 portion out of FICA. But the K-1 distributive share is NOT eligible compensation for Solo 401(k) purposes under § 415(c) — only the W-2 wages count.
Run the comparison both ways before electing S-corp status purely for SE-tax reasons. A sole prop at $130K net SE has roughly $24,000 of employer Solo 401(k) capacity (~$120K post-half-SE × 20%). The S-corp with $80K W-2 + $50K K-1 has only $20,000 of employer capacity ($80K × 25%). Optimal W-2 / K-1 split depends on (a) retirement contribution priority, (b) payroll-tax savings target, and (c) reasonable-compensation defensibility under § 162 — the IRS audits low-W-2 strategies aggressively, particularly when the W-2 is set below market-rate for the services performed.
Solo 401(k) vs. SEP-IRA — when to choose which
The Solo 401(k) and SEP-IRA both serve self-employed savers but differ structurally:
| Feature | Solo 401(k) | SEP-IRA | |---|---|---| | Employee deferral bucket | Yes ($23,500 est.) | No | | Employer profit-sharing bucket | Yes (25% / 20%) | Yes (25% / 20%) | | Age 50+ catch-up | Yes ($7,500) | No | | SECURE 2.0 super catch-up (60-63) | Yes ($11,250) | No | | Roth contributions | Yes (deferral) | No | | Participant loans | Optional (plan-dependent) | No | | Mega backdoor Roth | Plan-dependent | No | | Form 5500-EZ filing | Once assets > $250K | Never |
For most self-employed savers, the Solo 401(k)'s structural advantages dominate. The SEP-IRA's only meaningful advantages are (a) marginally simpler setup and (b) the ability to contribute up to the tax-filing deadline INCLUDING extensions (Solo 401(k) requires plan adoption by December 31 of the contribution year, though the contribution can be funded up to the tax-filing deadline). For owners who set up a retirement plan late and need to fund the prior year, SEP-IRA may be the only option — for owners planning ahead, Solo 401(k) is structurally superior.
The mega backdoor Roth variant
If the Solo 401(k) plan document allows after-tax (non-Roth) employee contributions and in-plan Roth conversions under IRS Notice 2014-54, the participant can fund the remaining § 415(c) headroom (between the regular contribution total and the $73,500 ceiling) with after-tax dollars and immediately convert to Roth.
Worked example: A sole prop with $80K net SE at age 45 has a regular contribution of $23,500 + $14,870 ≈ $38,370. The § 415(c) headroom is $73,500 − $38,370 = $35,130 available for after-tax + in-plan-Roth. That's $35,130 of additional Roth contribution annually, beyond the regular Solo 401(k) limits — pure tax-free retirement growth.
Most off-the-shelf Solo 401(k) providers (Fidelity, Vanguard, Schwab, E*Trade) do NOT support the mega backdoor — they use bare-bones IRS prototype plan documents without the optional after-tax + in-plan-conversion provisions. Specialty providers that do support it: Mysolo401k.net, Discount Solo 401k, Carry (formerly Ocho), and certain custom plan-document services. Verify both features (after-tax contributions AND in-plan Roth conversion) with the plan administrator before relying on the strategy.
Form 5500-EZ — the only ongoing filing requirement
Solo 401(k) plans must file Form 5500-EZ (Annual Return for One-Participant Plans) once plan assets exceed $250,000 at year-end. The 5500-EZ is one of the lowest-administrative-cost qualified plan filings in the Code: one-page form, free to file, no audit requirement, due July 31 of the following year (with extension available to October 15 on Form 5558). Below the $250K asset threshold, no filing is required. Final return (Form 5500-EZ marked "final") is required when the plan terminates, regardless of asset level.
Common errors
- Confusing the 20% and 25% rates. Sole prop / partnership uses 20%; S-corp uses 25%. Mixing them up double-counts or under-counts the employer contribution.
- Including K-1 distributive share in the S-corp comp base. Only W-2 box 1 wages count. K-1 distributions are not eligible compensation under § 415(c).
- Forgetting the per-person § 402(g) cap. Day-job 401(k) deferral shares the $23,500 cap with the Solo 401(k) deferral. Over-deferring triggers a corrective-distribution requirement by April 15.
- Hiring W-2 employees without converting the plan. The 1,000-hour threshold (or 500 hours over 3 consecutive years under SECURE 2.0) ends Solo status. The plan must convert to a regular 401(k) with full nondiscrimination testing and Form 5500 (not 5500-EZ) filings.
- Missing the December 31 plan-adoption deadline. Solo 401(k) plans must be established (plan document signed) by December 31 of the contribution year. Contributions can be made up to the tax-filing deadline including extensions, but the PLAN itself must exist by year-end. (SEP-IRAs do not have this constraint — they can be established and funded up to the tax-filing deadline.)
- Mega backdoor without plan support. Many off-the-shelf Solo 401(k) plans do not allow after-tax contributions or in-plan Roth conversions. Verify with the plan administrator before relying on the strategy — the strategy fails entirely without both features.
- Skipping the SECURE 2.0 super catch-up. The $11,250 catch-up for ages 60-63 is significantly larger than the $7,500 regular catch-up — owners turning 60 should adjust their deferral elections to capture the additional $3,750/yr of capacity.
This calculator is a planning tool, not advice. The 2026 contribution limits are inflation-projected estimates pending the IRS's final late-2025 release; verify against the published figures before relying on them for actual plan administration. The Solo 401(k) mechanics are well-defined statutorily but interact with entity-structure decisions (sole prop vs. S-corp), reasonable-compensation defensibility under § 162, the multi-job § 402(g) cap, and the mega backdoor plan-document requirements — these interactions benefit from review by a CPA or financial planner who handles small-business retirement planning as a regular practice. Tools, not advice.
FAQ
Common questions
Edge cases and clarifications around federal solo 401(k) contribution calculator.
The Solo 401(k) (also marketed as the 'Individual 401(k)' or 'Self-Employed 401(k)') is a qualified retirement plan under IRC § 401(k) designed for self-employed individuals with NO W-2 employees other than the owner and the owner's spouse. The qualifying-business test is hours-based: the plan loses its 'solo' status once the business hires its first non-spouse W-2 employee who works more than 1,000 hours/year (or 500 hours/year for 3 consecutive years under the SECURE 2.0 long-term part-time rule). At that point the plan must convert to a regular 401(k) with the full nondiscrimination testing apparatus, ERISA fiduciary duties, vesting schedules, and Form 5500 (not 5500-EZ) filings — a substantial cost increase. Many small-business owners structure their workforce to remain Solo 401(k)-eligible: 1099 contractors, spouse-only W-2 employees, or hourly W-2 employees below the 1,000-hour threshold. The owner can be any business form (sole prop, partnership, LLC, S-corp, C-corp) — the entity type drives the contribution mechanics but not the eligibility itself.
Resources
Links marked sponsoredmay earn The Fennec Lab a commission. They do not affect the calculator's output. See disclosures.
- Cornell Legal Information Institute — 26 U.S.C. § 401 (Qualified Pension Plans) — statutory text of IRC § 401 including subsection (k) (Cash or Deferred Arrangements — the master 401(k) rule) and subsection (a)(17) (compensation limit, $355,000 estimated for 2026)
- Cornell LII — 26 U.S.C. § 402(g) (employee elective deferral limit) — IRC § 402(g) — the dollar limit on employee 401(k) elective deferrals, $23,500 estimated for 2026, applied per-person aggregate across all 401(k) plans the individual participates in
- Cornell LII — 26 U.S.C. § 414(v) (catch-up contributions) — IRC § 414(v) — the catch-up contribution rules for participants age 50+; provides for both the regular $7,500 catch-up AND, as amended by SECURE Act 2.0 § 109, the enhanced $11,250 super catch-up for ages 60 through 63 effective 2025
- Cornell LII — 26 U.S.C. § 415(c) (annual additions limit) — IRC § 415(c) — the combined annual additions limit on employee deferral + employer contribution + after-tax contributions in any qualified defined-contribution plan; $73,500 estimated for 2026. Catch-up amounts under § 414(v) stack ON TOP of this ceiling
- IRS Publication 560 — Retirement Plans for Small Business — IRS Pub. 560 — authoritative reference for Solo 401(k) and SEP-IRA mechanics; includes the worksheet that resolves the sole-proprietor circular math between the 25% statutory employer rate and the half-SE deduction, directing self-employed participants to apply the 20% effective rate to post-half-SE income
- SECURE Act 2.0 § 109 — Enhanced catch-up for ages 60-63 — SECURE Act 2.0 (Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023) § 109 — established the enhanced super catch-up for plan participants who attain age 60, 61, 62, or 63 in the plan year; $11,250 in 2026 estimated; effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2024
- IRS Form 5500-EZ — Annual Return for One-Participant Plans — IRS Form 5500-EZ — annual filing required for one-participant (Solo) 401(k) plans once plan assets exceed $250,000 at year-end. Simpler than the regular Form 5500; no audit requirement; one of the lowest administrative-cost qualified plan filings in the Code
- IRS Notice 2014-54 — Allocation of after-tax amounts — IRS Notice 2014-54 — the authority for in-plan Roth conversion of after-tax 401(k) balances (the mega backdoor mechanic). Allows the after-tax and pretax portions of a 401(k) distribution to be allocated to separate destinations, enabling clean Roth conversion of the after-tax balance