Reviewed against NMSA 1978 § 7-37-3 (1/3 assessment ratio); § 7-36-21.3 (residential 3% yield cap); § 7-37-5.1 (head-of-household exemption); § 7-37-5.5 (veterans $4,000 exemption); § 7-37-5.6 (100% disabled veteran full exemption); § 7-37-7.1 (senior valuation freeze); § 7-37-7 (mill levy cap); New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department Property Tax Division administrative guidance
New Mexico Property Tax Calculator
Compute a New Mexico property's annual tax bill under NMSA 1978 § 7-37-3 (assessment at one-third of full value) and § 7-36-21.3 (the residential 3% yield cap — New Mexico's analog to California Proposition 13, but at 3% per year instead of 2%). Models the § 7-37-5.1 Head-of-Household exemption ($2,000 reduction in taxable value), § 7-37-5.5 Veterans Exemption ($4,000), § 7-37-5.6 100% Disabled Veteran full exemption, § 7-37-7.1 Senior Valuation Freeze (age 65+ at the 2026 income limit of $34,400), and county mill levies for Bernalillo (Albuquerque), Doña Ana (Las Cruces), Sandoval (Rio Rancho), Santa Fe, and the major oil-county and rural jurisdictions.
Calculator
Adjust the inputs below; the result updates instantly.
Property
Selects a representative combined county + municipal + school + special-district mill levy. Use the override below if your parcel's binding combined mill levy differs (the calculator's typical levies are 2024–2025 averages). Pull the binding combined levy from the county assessor's annual tax rate certification.
Owner
Tax rates
Estimated annual property tax
- Taxable value (full × 1/3, § 7-37-3)
- $116,666.67
- After 3% yield cap (§ 7-36-21.3)
- $116,666.67
- After senior freeze (§ 7-37-7.1)
- $116,666.67
- § 7-37-5.1 Head-of-Household exemption
- $2,000.00
- § 7-37-5.5 Veterans exemption
- $0.00
- Net taxable value
- $114,666.67
- Effective rate (% of full value)
- 0.98%
- Strategy note
- Applied § 7-37-5.1 head-of-household ($2,000) = $2,000 total dollar exemptions on the 1/3-ratio taxable value.
Tools to go with this
New Mexico's 3% yield cap is a Prop-13 analog hiding in plain sight. Want the full mechanics?
Fennec Press's New Mexico real-estate bundle covers the § 7-36-21.3 yield-cap reset triggers (change of ownership, substantial new construction, and the family-transfer exclusion under subsection (C)), the § 7-37-7.1 senior-freeze application deadlines, county-by-county mill-levy certifications, and worked examples for Bernalillo, Doña Ana, Sandoval, and Santa Fe parcels.
Open Fennec Press New Mexico real-estate bundle→Fennec Press is our sister site. Outbound link is UTM-tagged and disclosed.
How this calculator works
New Mexico property tax is governed by Chapter 7, Articles 36 and 37 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated (NMSA 1978). Two structural features make New Mexico distinctive among Mountain West states: the one-third (33⅓%) assessment ratio under § 7-37-3 and the residential 3% yield cap under § 7-36-21.3 — New Mexico's analog to California Proposition 13, but at 3% per year instead of 2%.
The math runs as a clean sequence of stacking adjustments:
- full value × 1/3 = taxable value (raw) (§ 7-37-3)
- min(raw, prior × 1.03) = capped taxable value (§ 7-36-21.3, residential only)
- frozen base if eligible, else capped = post-freeze taxable value (§ 7-37-7.1)
- post-freeze − head-of-household − veteran = net taxable value (§§ 7-37-5.1, -5.5)
- if 100% disabled vet on primary residence: net taxable = 0 (§ 7-37-5.6)
- net taxable × mill rate / 1000 = annual property tax
Everything else is determining the right county mill levy and the right combination of exemptions for the owner.
The one-third assessment ratio — § 7-37-3
Under NMSA § 7-37-3 the taxable value of property is one-third of full value. This is the largest statutory assessment ratio reduction in the Mountain West:
- New Mexico: 33.333% (§ 7-37-3)
- Utah: 45% primary-residence ratio
- Nevada: 35% statewide
- Arizona: 10% residential LPV-based
- Colorado: ~6.4% residential (post-Gallagher)
- Wyoming: 9.5% residential
- Montana: ~1.35% residential effective (after exemption stack)
The ratio is applied to the county assessor's published "full value" figure (intended to approximate fair market value). The figure that hits the tax bill — taxable value — is full value times one-third. The mechanism produces low effective rates even when nominal mill levies are mid-tier: a 30-mill jurisdiction (3.0% of taxable value) applied to a 1/3-ratio base produces an effective rate of 1.0% of full value, not 3.0%.
The 1/3 ratio dates to the 1973 property-tax overhaul and has not been amended since. Every New Mexico county assessor applies the same ratio statewide; the variation across the state comes entirely from mill levies, not from assessment ratios.
The residential 3% yield cap — § 7-36-21.3 (New Mexico's Prop 13)
NMSA § 7-36-21.3 caps annual growth in residential taxable value at 3% above the prior year. The mechanism is structurally identical to California Proposition 13 (Cal. Const. Art. XIIIA § 2(b)) — both cap appreciation between transfers, both reset to full market value on change of ownership, both reset on substantial new construction. The two headline differences:
- California caps at 2% per year; New Mexico caps at 3%
- California applies the cap to all property; New Mexico only to residential
The cap is the single most consequential protection for long-tenured New Mexico homeowners. Consider a residence purchased in 2010 with $300,000 of full value, held continuously through 2026. Without the cap, the 2026 taxable value would be the current full-value figure divided by three — if the home has appreciated to $600,000, that's $200,000 of taxable value. WITH the cap, the taxable value is held to the 2010 base of $100,000 compounded at 3% annually:
100,000 × 1.03 to the 16th power = roughly 160,471
The gap — $200,000 raw versus $160,400 capped — represents the long-tenure benefit. The longer the hold, the larger the gap; on a 30-year hold in a fast-appreciating market the gap can be 50% or more.
Cap reset triggers:
- Change of ownership (most common). A sale, gift, or other transfer of legal title resets the cap. The new owner's first year is at full 1/3-ratio value; subsequent years cap at 3% growth from that new base.
- Substantial new construction (§ 7-36-21.3(B)(2)). An addition, ADU, or major renovation has the changed portion reassessed at market and added to the cap base. Ordinary repair and maintenance do not trigger.
- Reclassification from non-residential to residential — the new classification's rules apply going forward.
The cap does NOT reset on refinancing (no transfer of title), on the death of one joint tenant (no transfer of recorded interest), on transfer into a revocable trust by the same beneficial owner, or on routine appraisal increases during the holding period.
Common mill levies by county
Combined mill levies (county + municipal + school + special-district) for 2024–2025 on residential primary residences in incorporated cities, expressed in mills per $1,000 of TAXABLE value (i.e., per $1,000 of the post-1/3-ratio figure, not per $1,000 of full value):
| County | Combined mills | $300K home, no exemptions | | --- | --- | --- | | Lea (Hobbs/Lovington — oil) | 18.0 | $1,800 | | Eddy (Carlsbad — oil) | 19.0 | $1,900 | | Santa Fe | 21.5 | $2,150 | | Rio Arriba | 22.0 | $2,200 | | Otero (Alamogordo) | 24.5 | $2,450 | | Sandoval (Rio Rancho) | 26.5 | $2,650 | | San Juan (Farmington) | 27.0 | $2,700 | | Valencia (Los Lunas) | 28.0 | $2,800 | | Bernalillo (Albuquerque) | 30.0 | $3,000 | | Doña Ana (Las Cruces) | 31.5 | $3,150 | | Rural / other (typical) | 24.0 | $2,400 |
The oil counties of southeast New Mexico (Lea, Eddy) have notably lower residential mill levies because severance and oil-and-gas valuation revenue funds a larger share of county and school-district operations. Albuquerque (Bernalillo) and Las Cruces (Doña Ana) sit at the high end among metro counties; Santa Fe is the lowest among the major metros despite the city's high property values, reflecting the area's relatively narrow service base.
Pull the binding combined mill levy for the specific parcel from the county assessor's annual tax rate certification — typically published in October. The certification breaks the combined levy into county general operating, municipal general, school operating, school capital, and any special-district lines.
The Head-of-Household exemption — § 7-37-5.1
The Head-of-Household exemption excludes $2,000 of taxable value (applied AFTER the 1/3 ratio is computed) for any owner-occupant who is head of household on the primary residence.
The exemption is income-blind and age-blind. There is no income test, no age test, no veteran requirement, no senior requirement. Any owner-occupant who files as head of household for income-tax purposes typically qualifies. Apply on the county assessor's initial application by the last day of February of the tax year; the exemption persists annually so long as the head-of-household and primary-residence status continue.
The $2,000 reduction is in taxable value (post-ratio). The equivalent in full-value terms is $6,000 — i.e., the exemption shields the taxable consequence of $6,000 of full value. At a 30-mill levy that's $60 of annual tax savings; at a 21.5-mill Santa Fe levy that's $43.
The Veterans Exemption — § 7-37-5.5
The Veterans Exemption excludes $4,000 of taxable value for an honorably discharged veteran on any New Mexico property the veteran owns — primary residence, second home, vacation property, or rental. Among the most accessible New Mexico property-tax benefits for working-age owners.
The exemption is income-blind. Surviving spouses of qualifying veterans also qualify. Apply on the county assessor's veterans-exemption application with a copy of the DD-214 discharge document.
The exemption stacks with the § 7-37-5.1 head-of-household exemption on the primary residence. A head-of-household owner who is also a veteran takes $2,000 + $4,000 = $6,000 of taxable-value exemption, equivalent to $18,000 of full-value protection.
The 100% Disabled Veteran full exemption — § 7-37-5.6
The 100% Disabled Veteran Exemption produces a complete exemption from property tax on the primary residence — the entire bill goes to zero — for a veteran with 100% service-connected disability as certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (or an unremarried surviving spouse).
This is among the most generous disabled-veteran property-tax exemptions in the United States. No income limit. No age requirement. The full bill on the primary residence — whether the home is worth $200,000 or $2,000,000 — goes to zero.
The 100% DV exemption supersedes (does not stack with) the § 7-37-5.5 $4,000 exemption when applied to the primary residence — the two are alternative paths. For a 100% DV who owns a second property in New Mexico, the § 7-37-5.5 $4,000 exemption applies to that second property; the § 7-37-5.6 full exemption applies to the primary residence. Different exemptions on different parcels.
Apply on the county assessor's exemption application with the VA certification of 100% service-connected disability. The exemption persists annually so long as the 100% rating continues.
The Senior Valuation Freeze — § 7-37-7.1
The Senior Valuation Freeze holds the taxable value of the primary residence FROZEN at the current year's figure (or a prior frozen base) for any owner-occupant age 65 or older with modified gross income at or below $34,400 (the 2026 indexed figure under § 7-37-7.1(B)).
The freeze is the most powerful long-term protection in the New Mexico property-tax statute. Subsequent years' taxable values remain at the frozen base regardless of market appreciation. Over a 15- or 20-year retirement hold, the freeze can produce dramatically larger savings than the 3% yield cap alone — because the cap continues to compound at 3% annually, while the freeze does not compound at all.
The freeze compounds with the 3% yield cap in the sense that whichever produces the lower taxable value controls. For a senior owner who has held the property for many years before turning 65, the cap will already have produced a low taxable base; the freeze locks that low base in place. For a senior owner who has recently purchased, the freeze captures the current-year capped figure as the new permanent floor.
Eligibility tests (all must be true on January 1 of the tax year):
- Age 65 or older
- Primary residence (does not apply to second homes, rental, or commercial)
- Modified gross income at or below the statutory limit ($34,400 for 2026)
- Application filed with the county assessor (the freeze is opt-in — eligibility alone does not trigger it)
"Modified gross income" includes the income of the owner AND the owner's spouse if they live together (regardless of whose name is on the deed). It includes all sources — wages, Social Security, pensions, interest, dividends, rental income — without federal-tax exclusions.
Annual re-application is required with updated income documentation. The freeze breaks if the owner's income exceeds the limit in any subsequent year, if the property ceases to be the primary residence, or on transfer of ownership.
A worked example — $300K Albuquerque home, head of household, age 45
A $300,000 full-value home in Albuquerque (Bernalillo County). Owner is 45, head of household, not a veteran, household income $90,000. Bernalillo's combined mill levy is 30.0 mills.
- Raw taxable value (§ 7-37-3): $300,000 × 1/3 = $100,000
- 3% yield cap: not binding (first-year filing, no prior taxable value supplied)
- Senior freeze (§ 7-37-7.1): not applicable (under 65)
- Head-of-Household exemption (§ 7-37-5.1): $2,000
- Veterans Exemption (§ 7-37-5.5): not applicable
- Net taxable value: $100,000 − $2,000 = $98,000
- Tax owed: $98,000 × 30 / 1,000 = $2,940
- Effective rate: 0.98% of full value
The 1/3 ratio is doing most of the work here — without it, the same combined 30-mill levy applied to the full $300,000 would produce $9,000 of annual tax. The 1/3 reduction cuts that by two-thirds before any exemption layer is applied.
A worked example — same home, 16-year hold, yield cap binding
Same Albuquerque home. Owner purchased in 2010 with full value of $300,000 (raw taxable $100,000), held continuously, head of household. The home is now worth $600,000 of full value in 2026 (raw taxable $200,000). The prior year's taxable was approximately $100,000 × 1.03^15 ≈ $155,797.
- Raw taxable value (§ 7-37-3, current year): $600,000 × 1/3 = $200,000
- 3% yield cap ceiling: $155,797 × 1.03 ≈ $160,471
- Capped taxable value: min($200,000, $160,471) = $160,471
- Head-of-Household exemption: $2,000
- Net taxable value: $160,471 − $2,000 = $158,471
- Tax owed: $158,471 × 30 / 1,000 ≈ $4,754
- Without the cap: $198,000 × 30 / 1,000 = $5,940 — the cap saves roughly $1,186 annually
The cap savings compound over the holding period. Year 1 the cap saved nothing (raw = cap). Year 16 it saves $1,186. By year 25 the savings might be $2,500 or more. This is the long-tenure benefit — the same Prop-13 dynamic that has shaped California real estate for 48 years.
A worked example — senior freeze on Las Cruces home, age 72
A $500,000 full-value home in Las Cruces (Doña Ana County). Owner is 72, modified gross income $25,000 (well below the $34,400 limit), filed for the senior freeze in 2018 with a frozen base of $85,000 of taxable value. Doña Ana's combined mill levy is 31.5 mills.
- Raw taxable value (§ 7-37-3): $500,000 × 1/3 ≈ $166,667
- 3% yield cap: would compute on prior-year taxable, but the freeze produces a lower figure
- Senior freeze base: $85,000 (locked in 2018, persists annually)
- Taxable after freeze: $85,000
- Head-of-Household exemption: $2,000
- Net taxable value: $85,000 − $2,000 = $83,000
- Tax owed: $83,000 × 31.5 / 1,000 ≈ $2,615
- Without freeze (raw + HoH): $164,667 × 31.5 / 1,000 ≈ $5,187 — the freeze saves roughly $2,572 annually
The senior freeze is the most powerful long-term mechanic in the New Mexico statute. For a 72-year-old retiree on a fixed income, $2,572 of annual savings is meaningful, and the savings grow each year as the unfrozen alternative tracks market appreciation.
A worked example — 100% disabled veteran in Albuquerque
A $450,000 full-value home in Albuquerque. Owner is 50, 100% service-connected disabled veteran, head of household, household income $75,000.
- Raw taxable value (§ 7-37-3): $450,000 × 1/3 = $150,000
- § 7-37-5.6 100% Disabled Veteran exemption: FULL
- Net taxable value: $0
- Tax owed: $0
- Annual savings vs the non-veteran baseline: $148,000 × 30 / 1,000 = $4,440 (or whatever the non-vet net taxable would have produced)
The 100% DV exemption supersedes every other exemption — head-of-household, veterans $4,000, senior freeze, yield cap — and zeros the bill entirely. The exemption is portable: a 100% DV who moves to a new primary residence in New Mexico re-applies and the exemption attaches to the new property.
A worked example — honorably discharged vet in Rio Rancho
A $400,000 full-value home in Rio Rancho (Sandoval County). Owner is 45, head of household, honorably discharged veteran (but not 100% disabled), household income $85,000. Sandoval's combined mill levy is 26.5 mills.
- Raw taxable value (§ 7-37-3): $400,000 × 1/3 ≈ $133,333
- Yield cap: not binding (first year)
- Head-of-Household exemption: $2,000
- Veterans Exemption (§ 7-37-5.5): $4,000
- Net taxable value: $133,333 − $6,000 = $127,333
- Tax owed: $127,333 × 26.5 / 1,000 ≈ $3,374
- Annual savings vs the non-exempted baseline: $6,000 × 26.5 / 1,000 = $159
The dollar exemptions (head-of-household + veterans) save modest amounts on their own — about $159 annually at Sandoval rates. The larger savings for a New Mexico veteran come from the 1/3 assessment ratio that applies regardless and from the 3% yield cap once the property has been held for several years.
Comparing New Mexico to surrounding Mountain West states
Effective property-tax rates on residential primary residences across the Mountain West:
| State | Effective rate (typical) | Key mechanic | | --- | --- | --- | | Nevada | ~0.55% | Residential abatement (3% growth cap) + 35% ratio | | Colorado | ~0.55% | Post-Gallagher 6.4% ratio | | Utah | ~0.55% | 45% primary-residence ratio + low statewide rate | | Wyoming | ~0.60% | 9.5% residential ratio | | Arizona | ~0.65% | LPV 5% growth cap + tiered assessment | | New Mexico | ~0.60%–1.10% | 1/3 ratio + 3% yield cap; mid-tier mill levies | | Texas | 1.60%–2.00% | No state income tax; property tax funds nearly all local services |
New Mexico sits at the higher end of the Mountain West band, driven by mill levies set high enough to fund local government without leaning on a state property tax. The 1/3 assessment ratio is the most generous in the region; the 3% yield cap is comparable to Nevada's residential abatement and slightly less protective than California's 2% cap.
The mid-tier positioning reflects a deliberate trade-off. New Mexico forgoes the very low effective rates that Colorado, Utah, and Nevada achieve through deeper assessment-ratio cuts, but offers a Prop-13-style yield cap that none of those states match — only California and Nevada have anything comparable. Long-tenured New Mexico owners enjoy substantially lower effective rates than first-year buyers; in Colorado and Utah, the effective rate is roughly the same regardless of tenure.
Common errors to avoid
- Confusing taxable value with full value when reading the mill levy. Mills are quoted per $1,000 of TAXABLE value (post-1/3-ratio). Multiplying full value by the mill rate directly will overstate the bill threefold. The correct order is: full value times 1/3, minus exemptions, times mill rate divided by 1,000.
- Forgetting that the 3% yield cap only applies to residential. Non-residential property (commercial, vacant land, industrial) is taxed at the full 1/3-ratio figure with no annual growth cap. The cap is a residential-only benefit under § 7-36-21.3.
- Assuming the yield cap binds in the first year. The cap requires a prior-year taxable figure to compute the 3% ceiling. In the first year of ownership (or after a reset event like substantial new construction) the cap does not bind — the bill is at full 1/3-ratio value.
- Confusing the § 7-37-5.5 Veterans Exemption ($4,000) with the § 7-37-5.6 100% Disabled Veteran exemption (full). The two are different exemptions for different categories of veterans. A 100% DV on a primary residence takes the full exemption (entire bill zeroed); an honorably discharged veteran who is not 100% disabled takes the $4,000 reduction.
- Forgetting to file for the senior freeze. The freeze is opt-in — eligibility alone does not trigger it. Many qualifying owners go years without the freeze because they assume the county assessor applies it automatically. File the application by the local deadline (typically February or March).
- Misreading the senior-freeze income limit. The $34,400 limit for 2026 is modified gross income, NOT federal adjusted gross income, and it includes the spouse's income whether or not the spouse is on the deed. Refresh the figure each year — the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department indexes it annually.
- Filing late. The late-February / early-March deadlines for the head-of-household, veterans, 100% DV, and senior-freeze applications are firm except for limited hardship circumstances. File even if eligibility is uncertain — the county assessor will determine qualification.
Tools, not advice. Confirm the binding county mill levy with the county assessor and confirm exemption eligibility (and the current senior-freeze income limit) before relying on any result for planning purposes.
FAQ
Common questions
Edge cases and clarifications around new mexico property tax calculator.
Under NMSA § 7-37-3 the **taxable value** of property is **one-third of full value**. This is a statutory assessment ratio — the largest reduction in the Mountain West. The county assessor publishes a "full value" figure (intended to approximate fair market value), and the figure that hits the tax bill is one-third of that. The mechanism produces low effective rates even when nominal mill levies are mid-tier: a 30-mill jurisdiction (= 3.0% of taxable value) applied to a 1/3-ratio base produces an effective rate of 1.0% of full value, not 3.0%. The 1/3 ratio dates to the 1973 property-tax overhaul and has not been amended since.
Resources
Links marked sponsoredmay earn The Fennec Lab a commission. They do not affect the calculator's output. See disclosures.
- NMSA 1978 § 7-37-3 — Assessment at one-third of full value — governing statute for the 1/3 New Mexico assessment ratio
- NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.3 — Residential 3% yield cap — New Mexico's analog to California Proposition 13
- NMSA 1978 § 7-37-5.1 — Head-of-Household exemption — $2,000 reduction in taxable value for owner-occupants
- NMSA 1978 § 7-37-5.5 — Veterans exemption — $4,000 taxable-value reduction for honorably discharged veterans
- NMSA 1978 § 7-37-5.6 — 100% Disabled Veteran full exemption — complete property-tax exemption for 100% service-connected disabled veterans
- NMSA 1978 § 7-37-7.1 — Senior valuation freeze — freeze of taxable value for owners age 65+ at or below the income limit
- New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department — Property Tax Division — state administrative guidance, annual income-limit publication
- Bernalillo County Assessor — property search — Albuquerque metro assessor portal for Notice of Value lookup
- Santa Fe County Assessor — Santa Fe County Notice of Value and exemption application forms
Related calculators
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Reserve Study Funding Plan Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Condo Master Policy Deductible Allocation Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Special Assessment Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Fine Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Late Fee + Past-Due Interest Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Board Director Eligibility Calculator