Skip to main content
The Fennec Lab

Reviewed against Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-501 (assessment ratios — 25% residential/farm, 40% commercial/industrial, 30% personal property, 55% public utility); § 67-5-901 (tangible personal property reporting); § 67-5-1004 et seq. (Greenbelt / agricultural use); § 67-5-1008 (rollback assessment on removal from Greenbelt); Tenn. Const. Art. II § 28 (uniform taxation clause); Tennessee Comptroller, Division of Property Assessments administrative guidance

Tennessee Property Tax Assessment Calculator

Compute a Tennessee property's annual tax bill under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-501's class-based assessment ratios — 25% for residential and farm, 40% for commercial and industrial, 30% for tangible personal property (§ 67-5-901). Models Greenbelt agricultural use-value assessment under § 67-5-1004, the rollback consequence on removal under § 67-5-1008, and the constitutional uniformity requirement of Tenn. Const. Art. II § 28. Combined county + municipal tax rates for Davidson (Nashville), Shelby (Memphis), Knox (Knoxville), Hamilton (Chattanooga), and seven other counties.

Calculator

Adjust the inputs below; the result updates instantly.

Property

$350,000

Tennessee assesses property at different ratios based on its statutory class. Residential and farm parcels are assessed at 25% of appraised value; commercial and industrial at 40%; tangible personal property (business equipment, fixtures, inventory under § 67-5-901) at 30%. Misclassification is the single most common source of bill error — confirm the class on the assessor's property record card before relying on a result.

Selects a representative combined county + principal-city municipal tax rate. Use the override below if the parcel's binding combined rate differs from the calculator's 2024–2025 typical rate. Rates on Tennessee bills are quoted in dollars per $100 of assessed value (NOT appraised value); the calculator handles the conversion. Pull the binding combined rate from the county trustee or the county assessor of property.

$0

Tax rates

0

Estimated annual property tax

$2,760.63
Assessment ratio (§ 67-5-501)
25.0%
Assessed value (appraised × ratio)
$87,500.00
Taxable value (assessed − exemptions)
$87,500.00
Effective rate (% of market value)
0.79%
Calculation breakdown
Class: Residential (25% ratio, § 67-5-501) | Assessed value: 350,000 × 25% = 87,500 | Taxable value: 87,500 | Tax rate: $3.155 per $100 of assessed value (decimal 0.03155) | Tax owed: 87,500 × 0.03155 = 2,761

Tools to go with this

Tennessee's class-based assessment system rewards correct classification. Need a deeper reference?

Fennec Press's Tennessee real-estate bundle includes the county-by-county reappraisal-cycle map, the Greenbelt application + rollback checklist under § 67-5-1004 and § 67-5-1008, the tangible-personal-property schedule for business owners filing under § 67-5-901, and worked examples for the elderly/disabled tax relief and tax freeze programs administered separately under § 67-5-702 and § 67-5-705.

Open Fennec Press Tennessee real-estate bundle

Fennec Press is our sister site. Outbound link is UTM-tagged and disclosed.

How this calculator works

Tennessee property tax is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. Title 67, Chapter 5 ("Property Taxes"), authorized by Tenn. Const. Art. II § 28 — the uniform-taxation clause, which requires that property be taxed at uniform ratios within each statutory class. Two structural features make Tennessee different from most other states: class-based assessment ratios under § 67-5-501, and the absence of a broad state income tax, which makes property tax a comparatively significant share of state and local revenue.

The math is two-step rather than the one-step form used in 100%-ratio states:

  • appraised value times class ratio equals assessed value (§ 67-5-501)
  • assessed value minus exemptions equals taxable value
  • taxable value times combined tax rate equals annual property tax

The class ratio is the single most important number on a Tennessee property tax bill. Misclassification is the single most common source of bill error.

The four assessment classes — § 67-5-501

Tennessee assigns different ratios to different statutory classes of property:

| Class | Assessment ratio | Examples | | --- | --- | --- | | Residential | 25% | Owner-occupied homes, rental houses, duplexes | | Farm | 25% | Active agricultural and farm parcels | | Commercial | 40% | Office buildings, retail, hotels, restaurants | | Industrial | 40% | Manufacturing, warehouses, distribution centers | | Tangible personal property | 30% | Business equipment, fixtures, inventory (§ 67-5-901) | | Public utility property | 55% | Telecom, electric, gas, water distribution assets |

A misclassification can shift the assessed value by a factor of 1.6 or more. A duplex misclassified as commercial (40% ratio versus 25% residential) pays 60% more tax than it should. Confirm the class on the assessor's property record card before relying on a result.

The constitutional uniformity requirement — Art. II § 28

The Tennessee Constitution's uniform-taxation clause requires that property within the same statutory class be assessed at the same ratio statewide. The General Assembly cannot create a special lower assessment ratio for one county, one type of owner, or one favored industry — exemptions and the Greenbelt election are the only constitutionally-permissible deviations from the class ratio.

The Tennessee Comptroller's Division of Property Assessments enforces uniformity through the periodic equalization process: county-by-county sales-ratio studies that compare assessed values to actual sales prices, and adjustment orders when a county's effective ratio drifts away from the statutory class ratio. A county that under-assesses (assessed values below 25% of true market for residential) faces a state equalization order to raise assessments; a county that over-assesses faces taxpayer appeals to the State Board of Equalization.

Uniformity is the structural reason the class ratios stay fixed even when local political pressure to vary them is high.

Common combined tax rates by county

Combined rates (county plus principal-city municipal) for 2024–2025, quoted in dollars per $100 of assessed value (NOT appraised value):

| County | Combined rate | $400K residential assessed | Annual tax | Effective rate | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Sevier (Pigeon Forge) | $1.480 / $100 | $100,000 | $1,480 | 0.37% | | Williamson (Franklin) | $2.220 / $100 | $100,000 | $2,220 | 0.56% | | Sumner (Hendersonville) | $2.262 / $100 | $100,000 | $2,262 | 0.57% | | Rutherford (Murfreesboro) | $2.726 / $100 | $100,000 | $2,726 | 0.68% | | Davidson (Nashville) | $3.155 / $100 | $100,000 | $3,155 | 0.79% | | Montgomery (Clarksville) | $3.290 / $100 | $100,000 | $3,290 | 0.82% | | Washington (Johnson City) | $3.770 / $100 | $100,000 | $3,770 | 0.94% | | Knox (Knoxville) | $4.140 / $100 | $100,000 | $4,140 | 1.04% | | Hamilton (Chattanooga) | $4.690 / $100 | $100,000 | $4,690 | 1.17% | | Shelby (Memphis) | $7.470 / $100 | $100,000 | $7,470 | 1.87% | | Rural / other (typical) | $2.500 / $100 | $100,000 | $2,500 | 0.63% |

Shelby County stands out because Memphis municipal services are funded almost entirely through property tax — there is no broad state income tax to redistribute, and Shelby has a thinner wealthy-residential base than Davidson. Sevier sits at the other end because gross-receipts tourism taxes (Pigeon Forge, Gatlinburg, Sevierville) carry a large share of the county budget.

Pull the binding combined rate for the specific parcel from the county trustee or the county assessor of property. Municipal rates inside incorporated cities add to the county rate; special districts (fire, school supplemental) may add further.

Greenbelt / agricultural use — § 67-5-1004

Tennessee's Greenbelt Law (Agricultural, Forest, and Open Space Land Act of 1976, codified at § 67-5-1004 et seq.) allows qualifying agricultural, forest, and open-space land to be assessed at use value rather than market value. The reductions are typically large — Greenbelt use values commonly run 30%–60% of market value for the same parcel.

To qualify the parcel must meet a four-part test:

  • Minimum acreage: 15 acres for agricultural land, 15 acres for forest land, 3 acres for open-space land (limits vary slightly under local-option provisions)
  • Minimum income: $1,500 average annual gross from agricultural use over the prior three years (waived for forest land enrolled under an approved forest management plan)
  • Bona fide present use in agriculture, forestry, or open space — the land is actively cultivated, grazed, harvested, or preserved
  • Application on the statutory Greenbelt form filed with the county assessor

This calculator applies a representative 40%-of-market planning reduction before the 25% farm ratio when the Greenbelt election is on. The binding use-value figure depends on the county assessor's schedule of agricultural use values.

The Greenbelt rollback — § 67-5-1008

Removal from Greenbelt — by sale to a non-qualifying buyer, change in use (converting cropland to a subdivision), or owner withdrawal — triggers a rollback assessment under § 67-5-1008:

  • Agricultural and forest land: the prior 3 years of tax savings come due immediately, plus statutory interest
  • Open-space land: the prior 5 years of tax savings come due immediately, plus statutory interest

The rollback is computed as the difference between what the parcel would have paid at full market-value assessment versus what it actually paid under Greenbelt, summed across the lookback period. Selling a Greenbelt parcel to a developer is a material taxable event for the seller. Closing escrow on a Greenbelt parcel should include a specific allocation of who pays the rollback — by default Tennessee custom assigns it to the seller, but it is negotiable in the contract.

Tangible personal property — § 67-5-901

Business equipment, fixtures, and inventory used in the operation of a business are assessed as personal property at the 30% ratio under § 67-5-501 and § 67-5-901.

Reporting is owner-declared on the annual personal-property schedule filed with the county assessor by March 1. The schedule lists each asset, its acquisition cost, and its acquisition year; the assessor applies depreciation tables (typically 7-year or 10-year straight-line) to arrive at the depreciated cost figure that drives the appraised value.

Failure to file triggers a forced assessment by the assessor — commonly set at a multiple of the taxpayer's prior-year reported figure or based on industry comparables, and usually higher than what the taxpayer would have reported voluntarily. Small businesses with less than $1,000 of total personal property at acquisition cost are exempt under recent statutory amendments.

A worked example — $400,000 Nashville residential

A $400,000 home in Nashville (Davidson County / Metro). Davidson's combined rate is $3.155 per $100 of assessed value (0.03155 decimal).

  • Appraised value: $400,000
  • Class: residential — 25% ratio under § 67-5-501
  • Assessed value: $400,000 times 25% equals $100,000
  • Tax owed: $100,000 times 0.03155 equals $3,155
  • Effective rate: 0.79% of market value

The nominal rate of $3.155 per $100 sounds high until you remember the 25% ratio cut the base by 75%. The effective rate is well below Texas (1.6%–2.0%), Illinois (2.0%–2.5%), and New Jersey (~2.5%).

A worked example — same home, misclassified as commercial

Same $400,000 home, but a clerical error on the assessor's property record classified it as commercial (40% ratio).

  • Appraised value: $400,000
  • Class: commercial — 40% ratio
  • Assessed value: $400,000 times 40% equals $160,000
  • Tax owed: $160,000 times 0.03155 equals $5,048
  • Overpayment vs correct classification: $5,048 minus $3,155 equals $1,893 per year

The misclassification costs $1,893 per year — every year — until it is caught and corrected through the county board of equalization. Always verify the property class on the assessor's record card.

A worked example — same home in Memphis

Same $400,000 home, but in Memphis (Shelby County). Shelby's combined rate is $7.470 per $100 — by far the highest among Tennessee's major counties.

  • Appraised value: $400,000
  • Class: residential — 25% ratio
  • Assessed value: $100,000
  • Tax owed: $100,000 times 0.0747 equals $7,470
  • Effective rate: 1.87% of market value

Memphis sits at the high end of the U.S. residential-property-tax distribution. Compare to the same home in Williamson County (Franklin), where the combined rate is $2.220 per $100 and the annual bill is $2,220 — one-third of the Memphis bill on the same appraised value.

A worked example — $500,000 farm with Greenbelt election

A $500,000 working farm in a rural Tennessee county. The parcel qualifies for Greenbelt under § 67-5-1004: 40 acres, $8,000 annual gross from cattle, owner has held the parcel for over four years. County combined rate $2.50 per $100.

  • Appraised value (market): $500,000
  • Greenbelt use-value planning estimate: $500,000 times 40% equals $200,000
  • Class: farm — 25% ratio
  • Assessed value: $200,000 times 25% equals $50,000
  • Tax owed: $50,000 times 0.025 equals $1,250

Compare to the same farm without the Greenbelt election: $500,000 times 25% times 0.025 equals $3,125. The Greenbelt election saves $1,875 per year — but locks in the rollback obligation. If the farm is later sold to a developer who does not continue the agricultural use, the prior 3 years of tax savings (roughly $5,600 plus interest) come due immediately under § 67-5-1008.

A worked example — $200,000 of business equipment

A small manufacturer in Davidson County has $200,000 of equipment, fixtures, and inventory at acquisition cost. The personal-property schedule filed by March 1 reports the assets; the assessor applies depreciation to arrive at the depreciated cost figure. (For this example we assume the depreciated figure equals the acquisition cost; in practice equipment older than its depreciation class is valued at the residual.)

  • Appraised value (personal property): $200,000
  • Class: tangible personal property — 30% ratio under § 67-5-501 and § 67-5-901
  • Assessed value: $200,000 times 30% equals $60,000
  • Tax owed: $60,000 times 0.03155 equals $1,893

The 30% ratio sits between residential (25%) and commercial (40%). A business that owns its building (commercial, 40%) AND its equipment (personal property, 30%) pays both tax lines on the same March 1 schedule cycle.

Comparing Tennessee to surrounding states

Effective property-tax rates on residential primary residences across the Southeast:

| State | Effective rate (typical) | Why | | --- | --- | --- | | Alabama | ~0.41% | 10% residential assessment ratio | | South Carolina | ~0.55% | 4% owner-occupied assessment ratio | | Tennessee | ~0.55%–1.20% | 25% residential ratio; no state income tax | | Mississippi | ~0.81% | 10% residential ratio plus high millage | | North Carolina | ~0.60%–1.20% | 100% ratio plus narrow exclusions | | Kentucky | ~0.85% | 100% ratio | | Georgia | ~1.00%–1.20% | 40% ratio but high combined millage |

Tennessee sits in the lower half of the Southeast and well below the U.S. residential average of approximately 1.1%. The 25% residential ratio plus the absence of a broad state income tax produces a balanced revenue mix: comparatively low effective rates, but property tax is a larger share of state-and-local revenue than in states that lean on income tax. Tennessee is dramatically lower than Texas (1.6%–2.0%), Illinois (2.0%–2.5%), and New Jersey (~2.5%).

The major Tennessee counties split sharply. Williamson, Rutherford, Sumner, and Sevier sit well below the national average. Davidson sits near it. Knox and Hamilton sit modestly above it. Shelby sits well above it, at roughly 1.87% effective — comparable to mid-tier Texas counties.

Reappraisal cycles and the certified tax rate

Tennessee counties reappraise on staggered 4-, 5-, or 6-year cycles set under the Comptroller's reappraisal-cycle schedule:

  • 4-year cycles: Davidson, Shelby, Knox, and most large urban counties
  • 5-year cycles: many mid-sized counties
  • 6-year cycles: most rural counties

Between reappraisals the appraised value is held constant by statute (except for new construction, demolition, or material changes in property characteristics). Individual bills follow a sawtooth pattern — a sharp step-up at reappraisal followed by flat years across the cycle while the market keeps moving.

The Comptroller's certified tax rate mechanism under § 67-5-1701 requires the county to compute, in the reappraisal year, the rate that would produce the same total revenue as the prior year had reappraisal not occurred. Any rate above the certified rate is treated as a tax increase for transparency purposes and requires a public hearing. The certified rate is Tennessee's revenue-neutrality safeguard — comparable to North Carolina's revenue-neutral disclosure under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317.1.

Property tax relief — administered separately

Tennessee has two separate elderly/disabled/veteran programs that this calculator does NOT model directly:

  • Property tax relief under § 67-5-702 et seq. is a state-funded reimbursement paid to qualifying elderly (65+), totally and permanently disabled, and disabled-veteran homeowners AFTER the tax is billed. The owner pays the full bill and applies for a partial refund through the county trustee. The reimbursement is capped at a base-year assessed-value figure indexed annually by the Comptroller.
  • Tax freeze under § 67-5-705 is a local-option program adopted by individual counties (Davidson, Shelby, Knox, Hamilton, and many others have adopted it) that freezes the property-tax bill at the base-year amount for qualifying owners 65+ on a permanent residence with income at or below the local-option limit. The freeze applies to the bill itself, not the assessed value — appraisals can still rise but the dollar bill is held constant.

Both programs require annual application with the county trustee. Pull the local-option income limit and base-year figures from the trustee's office for the specific county.

Common errors to avoid

  • Misclassifying a duplex or small multifamily as commercial. A two-unit owner-occupied or fully residential duplex is residential (25% ratio) under most county classification policies. A clerical error pushing it to commercial (40%) adds 60% to the assessed-value base and 60% to the tax bill. Check the property record card.
  • Forgetting that Tennessee rates are quoted per $100 of assessed value, not appraised value. A rate of $3.155 per $100 of assessed value equals 0.79% of market value for a residential parcel, not 3.155%. The 25% ratio shrinks the base before the rate is applied.
  • Failing to file the personal-property schedule by March 1. Forced assessments under § 67-5-901 are commonly higher than what the business would have reported voluntarily. File even if uncertain — the assessor will work from the filed schedule rather than from extrapolated estimates.
  • Triggering a Greenbelt rollback without accounting for it at closing. Selling a § 67-5-1004 parcel to a non-qualifying buyer triggers § 67-5-1008 rollback — 3 years (ag/forest) or 5 years (open-space) of deferred tax savings come due plus interest. Allocate the rollback in the purchase contract.
  • Assuming the elderly/disabled relief program reduces the assessed value. It does not — it produces a state-funded reimbursement against an already-paid bill. The bill must still be paid in full when due; the relief check arrives later.
  • Treating the certified tax rate as a binding cap. It is a transparency mechanism, not a cap. The county commission can adopt a rate above the certified rate after a public hearing under § 67-5-1701.

This is a tool, not advice. Confirm the binding county and municipal tax rates with the county trustee or the county assessor of property and confirm class eligibility (and Greenbelt qualification if applicable) before relying on any result for planning purposes. Consult a licensed tax professional in your jurisdiction before acting on any output.

FAQ

Common questions

Edge cases and clarifications around tennessee property tax assessment calculator.

**Tenn. Const. Art. II § 28** — the uniform taxation clause — requires that property be taxed at uniform ratios **within each statutory class**, but it does NOT require a single ratio across all classes. The General Assembly used that latitude to set four ratios under § 67-5-501: **25%** for residential and farm, **40%** for commercial and industrial, **30%** for tangible personal property, and **55%** for public utility property. The class-based system shifts a larger share of the property-tax burden onto commercial and utility property and away from owner-occupied housing — a deliberate policy choice that interacts with Tennessee's lack of a broad state income tax. Misclassification (e.g., a duplex being assessed as commercial rather than residential) is the single most common source of bill error and is correctable through the county board of equalization.

Resources

Links marked sponsoredmay earn The Fennec Lab a commission. They do not affect the calculator's output. See disclosures.

Related calculators

Search calculators

Find a calculator by name, cluster, or statute