Skip to main content
The Fennec Lab

Reviewed against W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1 (equal and uniform taxation); § 1b (60% assessment ratio at true and actual value); W. Va. Code § 11-3-1 (assessment standard); § 11-6F-3 (four-class maximum aggregate levy caps — Class I 1.00%, Class II 1.00%, Class III 1.50%, Class IV 2.00%); § 11-6B-3 (Homestead Exemption — $20,000 reduction in assessed value for owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, no income limit); § 11-13II-3 (Senior Citizens Income-Based Property Tax Credit — refundable income-tax credit equal to property tax paid above 4% of federal AGI); § 11-3-15a (capitalization of farm income for Class I valuation); West Virginia State Tax Department Property Tax Division administrative guidance

West Virginia Property Tax Calculator

Compute a West Virginia property's annual tax bill under the constitutional 60% assessment ratio (W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1b) and the four-class equal-rate system (W. Va. Code § 11-6F-3). Models Class I farm property (1.00% cap, plus § 11-3-15a capitalization-of-farm-income valuation), Class II owner-occupied residential (1.00% cap), Class III non-residential outside municipality (1.50% cap), and Class IV non-residential inside municipality (2.00% cap). Applies the § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption ($20,000 reduction in assessed value for owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with NO income limit) and surfaces the separate § 11-13II-3 Senior Citizens' Income-Based Property Tax Credit as a reminder for the income-tax return.

Calculator

Adjust the inputs below; the result updates instantly.

Property

$200,000

Selects representative 2024–2025 aggregate levy rates by class (state + county + school + average municipal where applicable). Pull the binding levy from the county sheriff's annual tax-rate certification or the State Auditor's tax-rate tables when the parcel's actual combined rate matters.

West Virginia sorts every parcel into one of four classes, each with its own constitutional levy cap. Class I covers farm personal property (and Class I farm land valued at use-value under § 11-3-15a). Class II covers owner-occupied residential real property and farm land. Class III covers non-residential real property OUTSIDE municipal boundaries (commercial, industrial, second homes, rental, vacant lots). Class IV covers the same kinds of non-residential property INSIDE municipal boundaries.

Owner

Tax rates

0

Estimated annual property tax

$744.00
Effective true value (after any farm-use adjustment)
$200,000.00
Assessed value before homestead (60% of true)
$120,000.00
§ 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption
$0.00
Assessed value (after homestead)
$120,000.00
Effective rate (% of true value)
0.37%
Strategy note
Class II owner-occupied residential at the 60% constitutional assessment ratio (W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1b). The § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption requires age 65+ or total and permanent disability and does not apply here.

Tools to go with this

West Virginia's 60% constitutional ratio + four-class system is unusual. Need a deeper reference?

Fennec Press's West Virginia real-estate bundle includes worked examples for each of the four classes, the § 11-3-15a Farm Use Valuation manual lookup tables by soil productivity grade, the § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption application checklist, and a § 11-13II-3 Senior Citizens' Income-Based Property Tax Credit worksheet for the personal income tax return.

Open Fennec Press West Virginia real-estate bundle

Fennec Press is our sister site. Outbound link is UTM-tagged and disclosed.

How this calculator works

West Virginia property tax is governed by the state constitution and the Code of West Virginia. Two structural features make West Virginia distinctive among U.S. property-tax regimes: a 60% constitutional assessment ratio (W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1b) and a four-class equal-rate system (W. Va. Code § 11-6F-3). Together they produce one of the lowest effective property-tax burdens in the country on owner-occupied residential property.

The math:

  • true and actual value × 0.60 = assessed value (pre-exemption) under W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1b
  • assessed value − $20,000 homestead (if eligible) = assessed value (final) under W. Va. Code § 11-6B-3
  • assessed value × class rate (I, II, III, or IV) = annual property tax

Three pieces drive the bill: which of the four classes the property falls into, the 60% constitutional ratio applied to the assessor's true-value appraisal, and whether the § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption applies.

The 60% constitutional assessment ratio — one of the more unusual ratios in the country

Most states either apply a 100% ratio (North Carolina, Virginia, Kentucky) or a much smaller statutory ratio (South Carolina 4% owner-occupied, Tennessee 25% residential, Georgia 40% statewide). West Virginia sits at 60% — set by the state constitution itself, not by ordinary statute.

The constitutional source is W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1b, which assesses all real property at 60% of "true and actual value." Article X § 1 separately requires equal and uniform taxation — combined with § 1b, this means every parcel in the state is assessed at the same percentage of market value regardless of use, location, or ownership.

Because the 60% figure is constitutional rather than statutory, changing it requires a constitutional amendment — a 2/3 vote of both legislative chambers plus a statewide referendum. The ratio has been stable since the modern four-class system was adopted and is not subject to year-to-year legislative revision.

The practical effect is that the West Virginia bill on a given true-value figure is roughly 40% lower than the bill in a 100%-ratio state with the same nominal rate. A $200,000 home in Charleston at a 0.62% combined levy produces a $744 bill (200K × 0.60 × 0.0062); the same home at the same nominal rate in a 100%-ratio state would produce $1,240.

The four-class equal-rate system — § 11-6F-3

Every parcel in West Virginia falls into one of four classes, each with its own constitutional maximum aggregate levy:

| Class | Description | Maximum aggregate levy | | --- | --- | --- | | Class I | Agricultural / farm personal property | 1.00% | | Class II | Owner-occupied residential + farm land | 1.00% | | Class III | Non-residential real property OUTSIDE municipality | 1.50% | | Class IV | Non-residential real property INSIDE municipality | 2.00% |

The class rate is a CAP on the aggregate levy across all levying bodies combined — state levy + county commission levy + county school board levy + municipal levy (where applicable). Most actual combined rates fall somewhat below the cap.

The Class III vs Class IV distinction is purely geographic: identical commercial buildings get different rates based solely on whether the parcel sits inside or outside an incorporated municipality's boundaries. Many West Virginia commercial parcels in unincorporated areas are structured to remain outside municipal boundaries for exactly this reason.

Class II owner-occupied residential gets the lowest effective rate of the four classes for two reasons: the 1.00% class cap AND the $20,000 Homestead Exemption (when the age or disability test is met). Class IV non-residential inside a municipality gets the highest — double the Class II cap.

Typical 2024–2025 aggregate levy rates by county

Representative aggregate levy rates by class for the four largest counties:

| County | Class I / II | Class III | Class IV | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Kanawha (Charleston) | 0.62% | 1.24% | 1.48% | | Berkeley (Martinsburg) | 0.54% | 1.08% | 1.40% | | Monongalia (Morgantown) | 0.58% | 1.16% | 1.44% | | Cabell (Huntington) | 0.60% | 1.20% | 1.46% | | Rural / other (typical) | 0.55% | 1.10% | 1.40% |

Pull the binding aggregate levy for the specific parcel from the county sheriff's annual tax-rate certification or from the State Auditor's tax-rate tables. The figures above are representative; municipal levies inside specific incorporated towns add to the county figure.

The Homestead Exemption — § 11-6B-3

The Homestead Exemption is a $20,000 reduction in assessed value (not in true value) for owners on Class II owner-occupied residential property who are either:

  • Age 65 or older on July 1 of the tax year, OR
  • Totally and permanently disabled (certified by the Social Security Administration, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, or a licensed physician on the State Tax Department's prescribed form)

Critically, there is NO income limit. Eligibility turns purely on age (or, separately, on disability status). This makes the West Virginia exemption broader in scope than the North Carolina Elderly/Disabled Exclusion (which has a $37,500 income limit for 2026) or many other states' senior-homestead programs. A retiree with a $250,000 pension and a $1.5M home in Morgantown receives the same $20,000 exemption as a retiree with $20,000 of Social Security and a $100,000 home in the same town.

Because the exemption applies to ASSESSED value, the dollar effect on the bill is the exemption times the class rate. At Kanawha's 0.62% Class II rate the exemption saves $20,000 × 0.0062 = $124 per year. At the highest-rate counties the savings approach $130 per year.

Application is once with the county assessor — not annually. Submit by December 1 for the following tax year. The exemption persists year over year so long as the owner remains the occupant; notify the assessor if the property is sold or stops being the primary residence.

The exemption applies to Class II only. Class I farm personal property, Class III non-residential outside municipality, and Class IV non-residential inside municipality do NOT qualify even when the owner is 65+ or disabled.

Class I farm-use valuation — § 11-3-15a

For Class I farmland, W. Va. Code § 11-3-15a authorizes appraisal at capitalized agricultural-use income rather than market value. The State Tax Department publishes per-acre use values by soil productivity grade in its Farm Use Valuation manual; the county assessor multiplies the grade-specific rate by the parcel's acreage by grade.

The reduction is typically large — often 70%–90% below a market appraisal. A $400,000 working farm might be appraised at $40,000–$120,000 of use value depending on soil grade. This calculator uses a 25% of market planning estimate (a 75% reduction) as a representative figure for Class I parcels; the binding number comes from the manual and varies parcel by parcel.

Eligibility requires the land to be in bona fide agricultural use on the assessment date, with minimum production thresholds varying by use type. Removal from farm use can trigger a rollback adjustment for prior years' undercollected tax — selling a Class I parcel for development is a taxable event for the seller in addition to capital-gains consequences.

The Senior Citizens' Income-Based Property Tax Credit — § 11-13II-3

Separate from the Homestead Exemption, W. Va. Code § 11-13II-3 establishes a refundable income-tax credit equal to the property tax paid on the homestead in excess of 4% of federal adjusted gross income, available to homeowners 65+ with household federal AGI at or below 150% of the federal poverty line.

This credit is claimed on the West Virginia personal income tax return (Form IT-140, Schedule HEPTC-1), not on the property-tax bill. For a senior with $25,000 AGI and a $1,200 property-tax bill: 4% of $25,000 is $1,000, so the credit equals $1,200 − $1,000 = $200, refunded on the personal income tax return.

The credit stacks with the § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption — owners can take both. A qualifying low-income senior in Charleston might receive the $20,000 Homestead Exemption on the property-tax bill AND the income-based credit on the income-tax return, in combination producing one of the lowest residential effective tax rates in the country.

This calculator computes only the property-tax bill itself. The strategy note flags the income credit when the eligibility profile fits so it can be claimed separately on the income tax return.

A worked example — $200,000 Charleston home, under 65

A $200,000 owner-occupied home in Charleston (Kanawha County). Owner is 45, not disabled. Property class II. Kanawha's Class II aggregate levy is 0.62%.

  • True and actual value: $200,000
  • Assessed value (pre-homestead): $200,000 × 0.60 = $120,000 under Art. X § 1b
  • § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption: not applicable (under 65, not disabled)
  • Assessed value (final): $120,000
  • Tax owed: $120,000 × 0.0062 = $744
  • Effective rate: 0.37% of true value

The effective rate (0.37%) is well below the nominal class rate (0.62%) because the 60% constitutional ratio has already removed 40% of the appraised value before the levy is applied. This is the central effect of the West Virginia framework: even without an exemption, the ratio reduction puts effective rates among the lowest in the country.

A worked example — same home, age 70

Same $200,000 Charleston home, owner is now 70 years old. Property is the primary residence.

  • True and actual value: $200,000
  • Assessed value (pre-homestead): $120,000
  • § 11-6B-3 Homestead Exemption: $20,000 (age 65+, Class II, primary residence — no income test)
  • Assessed value (final): $120,000 − $20,000 = $100,000
  • Tax owed: $100,000 × 0.0062 = $620
  • Annual savings vs the under-65 baseline: $744 − $620 = $124

The senior pays $124 less than the under-65 owner of the same home. If the senior's federal AGI is also at or below 150% of the federal poverty line (roughly $22,500 for a single filer in 2026), the § 11-13II-3 credit can refund additional tax on the personal income tax return.

A worked example — $300,000 Morgantown home

A $300,000 owner-occupied home in Morgantown (Monongalia County), owner age 45, Class II. Monongalia's Class II aggregate levy is 0.58%.

  • True and actual value: $300,000
  • Assessed value (pre-homestead): $300,000 × 0.60 = $180,000
  • Homestead: not applicable
  • Tax owed: $180,000 × 0.0058 = $1,044
  • Effective rate: 0.348% of true value

A worked example — $400,000 farm at Class I use-value

A 60-acre working farm appraised by the county assessor at $400,000 of market value. The parcel qualifies as Class I and is in bona fide agricultural use on the assessment date.

  • Market value: $400,000
  • Use-value planning estimate: $400,000 × 25% = $100,000 (representative; binding figure comes from the State Tax Department Farm Use Valuation manual by soil productivity grade)
  • Assessed value: $100,000 × 0.60 = $60,000
  • Class I rate (Kanawha): 0.62%
  • Tax owed: $60,000 × 0.0062 = $372
  • Tax at market value without use-value: $400,000 × 0.60 × 0.0062 = $1,488
  • Annual savings: $1,488 − $372 = $1,116

The farm-use valuation produces the largest single benefit in the West Virginia property-tax system for qualifying parcels. The trade-off: removal from farm use triggers a rollback for prior years' undercollected tax, so selling the parcel out of agricultural use is a taxable event.

A worked example — $500,000 commercial building in Charleston (Class IV)

A $500,000 commercial property inside the City of Charleston (Class IV — non-residential inside municipal boundaries). Kanawha Class IV aggregate levy: 1.48%.

  • True and actual value: $500,000
  • Assessed value: $500,000 × 0.60 = $300,000
  • Homestead: not applicable (Class IV, non-residential)
  • Tax owed: $300,000 × 0.0148 = $4,440
  • Effective rate: 0.888% of true value

The same building located in unincorporated Kanawha County (Class III) would be levied at 1.24% — $300,000 × 0.0124 = $3,720, a $720/yr savings. The Class III vs Class IV distinction is purely geographic.

Comparing West Virginia to surrounding states

Effective property-tax rates on residential primary residences across the region:

| State | Effective rate (typical) | Why | | --- | --- | --- | | West Virginia | ~0.30%–0.40% | 60% ratio + 1.00% Class II cap + low aggregate levies | | Tennessee | ~0.65% | 25% residential ratio | | Kentucky | ~0.80% | 100% ratio, low local rates | | Virginia | ~0.85% | 100% ratio | | Maryland | ~1.05% | 100% ratio | | Pennsylvania | ~1.55% | 100% ratio, varied locality | | Ohio | ~1.55% | 35% ratio but higher levies |

West Virginia sits at the low end of both the regional and national pack on residential property tax. The combination of the 60% constitutional ratio AND the comparatively low aggregate levies puts the state consistently in the bottom 5 states for residential effective property-tax rate. A significant share of public services is funded through the state severance tax (on coal, gas, and timber) and the state income tax, allowing local property-tax rates to stay low.

Common errors to avoid

  • Multiplying the levy by true value instead of assessed value. Always apply the 60% ratio first under Art. X § 1b. A $200,000 home at a 0.62% rate is $744, not $1,240.
  • Mixing up Class III and Class IV. The distinction is geographic — inside vs outside the municipal boundary — not functional. Two identical buildings on opposite sides of a city limit line get different rates.
  • Assuming the Homestead Exemption has an income limit. It doesn't. Age 65+ or total/permanent disability is sufficient, regardless of income — broader than many other states' senior-homestead programs.
  • Forgetting to apply for the Homestead Exemption. It is not automatic. Submit the application with the county assessor by December 1 for the following tax year. The exemption then persists annually without re-application.
  • Skipping the § 11-13II-3 Senior Citizens' Credit. It is a SEPARATE refundable income-tax credit on the personal income tax return (Form IT-140, Schedule HEPTC-1), not on the property-tax bill. Owners who qualify for both the Homestead Exemption and the income credit should claim both — they stack.
  • Treating Class I farm valuation as automatic. Farm-use valuation under § 11-3-15a requires bona fide agricultural use and the production thresholds in the State Tax Department's manual. Removal from farm use triggers a rollback adjustment.
  • Confusing the constitutional class cap with the actual levy. The 1.00% / 1.50% / 2.00% caps are the MAXIMUM aggregate. Most counties levy somewhat below the cap; use the county sheriff's certified rate, not the constitutional cap, for the actual bill.

Tools, not advice. Confirm the binding aggregate levy with the county sheriff and confirm homestead and farm-use eligibility with the county assessor before relying on any result for planning. Last reviewed: 2026-05-16.

FAQ

Common questions

Edge cases and clarifications around west virginia property tax calculator.

The 60% figure is set by **W. Va. Const. Art. X § 1b** — the state constitution itself, not ordinary statute. Article X § 1 requires equal and uniform taxation, and § 1b implements that requirement by setting a uniform 60% assessment ratio across all real property regardless of use. Changing the ratio would require a constitutional amendment (a 2/3 vote of both legislative chambers plus a statewide referendum), which is why the figure has been stable since the modern four-class system was adopted. The 60% ratio is one of the more unusual constitutional ratios in the country — most states either use a higher ratio (North Carolina and Virginia at 100%, Florida at 100% subject to homestead caps) or a much lower ratio (South Carolina at 4% owner-occupied, Tennessee at 25% residential).

Resources

Links marked sponsoredmay earn The Fennec Lab a commission. They do not affect the calculator's output. See disclosures.

Related calculators

Search calculators

Find a calculator by name, cluster, or statute