Reviewed against NRS Chapter 361 (property tax); NRS § 361.227 (taxable value, 35% assessment ratio); NRS § 361.453 (combined-rate cap); NRS § 361.471 (partial abatement, 3%/8%/8% tiers); NRS § 361.745 (senior property tax deferral); Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 2 (uniform-and-equal taxation, $3.64-per-$100 ceiling); Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 1(7) (prohibition on personal income tax); Nevada Department of Taxation Redbook (annual combined county rates)
Nevada Property Tax + Abatement Calculator
Compute a Nevada property's annual tax under NRS Chapter 361, including the § 361.471 partial abatement that caps the year-over-year DOLLAR increase in the tax bill at 3% for an owner-occupied primary residence and 8% for other residential and commercial property. Models the § 361.227 35% assessment ratio applied to taxable value (land + replacement-cost-less-depreciation of improvements), the constitutional $3.64-per-$100 combined-rate ceiling (Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 2; NRS § 361.453), and FY 2024–2025 representative rates for all 17 Nevada counties. Surfaces the uncapped tax, the binding cap, and the dollar amount that is ABATED (waived, not deferred) under § 361.471.
Calculator
Adjust the inputs below; the result updates instantly.
Property
Drives the § 361.471 partial-abatement cap tier. Primary residence (owner-occupied single-family, condo, or townhouse) gets the 3% annual cap. Other residential — rental single-family, multi-unit residential (duplex/triplex/apartment), and second homes — gets the 8% cap. Commercial (commercial, industrial, vacant commercial land, and similar non-residential parcels) gets the 8% cap. The 3% / 8% caps apply to the year-over-year DOLLAR INCREASE in the tax bill, not to value.
Prior tax bill
Tax rates
Drives the default combined tax rate (county + city + school district + special districts). Nevada has 16 counties + Carson City (consolidated city-county) = 17 jurisdictions; rates are set annually by each jurisdiction subject to the constitutional $3.64-per-$100 ceiling. Most counties operate at or near the ceiling — Clark (Las Vegas) at ~$3.20, Washoe (Reno) at ~$3.10. Eureka County stands out at ~$1.90 because its large mining tax base offsets the property-tax burden. Use 'Other / not listed' if you need to apply a manual rate override.
Capped tax (after § 361.471 abatement)
- Assessed value (35% of taxable, § 361.227)
- $140,000.00
- Uncapped tax (before abatement)
- $4,480.00
- Applicable § 361.471 cap
- 3.0%
- Abatement savings (waived under § 361.471)
- $2,420.00
- Effective rate (% of taxable value)
- 0.52%
- Was the abatement cap binding this year?
- Yes — the § 361.471 abatement reduced the uncapped tax by $2,420 (waived, not deferred).
- Summary
- Under NRS Chapter 361, this Nevada primary residence property has a taxable value of $400,000. The § 361.227 35% assessment ratio yields an assessed value of $140,000, which at a combined rate of $3.20 per $100 produces an uncapped tax of $4,480. The § 361.471 partial abatement was the binding constraint — the uncapped tax of $4,480 was reduced to $2,060 (prior-year $2,000 plus the 3% cap). The above-cap amount of $2,420 is ABATED (waived) — not deferred — under § 361.471; the government does not collect it and does not carry it forward as a lien. Effective rate on full taxable (market) value: 0.515%. Nevada has no state personal income tax (Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 1(7)), so property tax carries more state-and-local funding weight than in income-tax states; the low 35% assessment ratio paired with the § 361.471 cap-on-bill mechanism produces one of the lowest effective property-tax burdens in the United States.
Tools to go with this
Nevada's § 361.471 partial abatement compounds on the prior-year bill. Need to model what your tax bill becomes after a 5- or 10-year hold?
Fennec Press's Nevada real-estate bundle includes a 10-year abatement projection (3% primary vs 8% rental at typical Clark and Washoe rates), the § 361.227 RCNLD taxable-value walkthrough, a county-by-county combined-rate reference, and the § 361.745 senior deferral application checklist for owners age 62+.
Open Fennec Press Nevada real-estate bundle→Fennec Press is our sister site. Outbound link is UTM-tagged and disclosed.
How this calculator works
Nevada is one of the lowest effective property-tax states in the United States — typical effective rates run 0.5%–0.8% of full market value, well below the U.S. national average of ~1.1% and dramatically below Texas (1.6%–2.0%), Illinois (2.0%–2.5%), or New Jersey (~2.5%). This is the structural answer to Nevada's other distinctive choice: no state personal income tax (Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 1(7)). Property tax carries more state-and-local funding weight in Nevada than in income-tax states, but the framework is built around three protective layers that keep effective bills low — a low 35% assessment ratio, a constitutional combined-rate ceiling, and the headline § 361.471 partial abatement that caps the year-over-year DOLLAR increase in the tax bill itself.
The math is clean once each layer is identified:
- taxable value × 0.35 = assessed value (NRS § 361.227)
- assessed value × tax rate = uncapped tax (county-specific, ceiling $3.64/$100)
- min(uncapped tax, prior-year × (1 + cap)) = capped tax (NRS § 361.471)
- (uncapped − capped) = abatement savings (waived, not deferred)
Each layer is described below, followed by worked examples.
The property-tax / income-tax tradeoff
Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 1(7) prohibits a personal income tax. The state recovers revenue through a high statewide sales-tax base (typically 6.85% with local surcharges pushing total to ~8.25% in Las Vegas), gaming taxes (a meaningful share of state general fund revenue), and modified business taxes (a payroll-based tax on employers above a threshold). The property-tax base is structurally smaller as a result — and the framework reflects that design choice with deliberate protections for owners.
This tradeoff favors long-tenured homeowners and rewards low-income residents whose sales-tax burden scales with consumption rather than wages. It tilts disadvantage onto consumers and businesses with substantial in-state operations.
The 35% assessment ratio (NRS § 361.227)
Nevada's assessment ratio is 35% of taxable value — among the lowest in the United States. Most states assess residential property at 80%–100% of market value; Nevada at 35% puts a structural multiplier of roughly 3× into every Nevada bill comparison.
"Taxable value" itself is a defined term under NRS § 361.227 and is NOT the sale price. It is:
- Market value of the LAND (no depreciation)
- PLUS replacement cost less depreciation (RCNLD) of the IMPROVEMENTS
Residential improvements depreciate at 1.5% per year against replacement cost, capped at a 50-year / 75% maximum-depreciation floor. A 30-year-old Las Vegas home selling for $500,000 today may carry an assessor's taxable value of $350,000–$400,000 because the improvement is depreciated 45% against its replacement cost. Combined with the 35% ratio, the figure the tax rate is applied to is often roughly 25%–30% of the actual sale price.
Pull the binding taxable-value figure from the county assessor's parcel record — Clark County's Assessor portal, Washoe County's eAssess, and similar — and do not substitute your purchase price.
The constitutional combined-rate ceiling ($3.64 per $100)
Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 2 read with NRS § 361.453 caps the combined property-tax rate at $3.64 per $100 of assessed value (= 3.64% = 0.0364 in decimal). The combined rate is the sum of every overlapping taxing jurisdiction's rate (county + city + school district + special districts).
The cap is constitutional, not merely statutory — overrides require a constitutional amendment. Most counties operate at or near the ceiling:
| County | Combined rate | Notes | | --- | --- | --- | | Clark (Las Vegas / Henderson) | ~$3.20/$100 | Largest population center | | Washoe (Reno / Sparks) | ~$3.10/$100 | Second-largest | | Carson City | ~$3.45/$100 | Consolidated city-county capital | | Douglas (Lake Tahoe / Minden) | ~$2.98/$100 | Gaming-tax offset | | Storey (data-center corridor) | ~$2.90/$100 | Tech-tax base | | Eureka | ~$1.90/$100 | Lowest — mining offset | | Most rural counties | ~$3.30–$3.45/$100 | At or near ceiling |
Pull the parcel-specific binding rate from the county treasurer's annual tax certification — most parcels carry a parcel-specific combined rate that varies with the assigned special districts (fire protection, water, irrigation, library, etc.).
The § 361.471 partial abatement (3% / 8% / 8%)
This is the headline taxpayer protection in Nevada. NRS § 361.471 caps the year-over-year DOLLAR INCREASE in the property-tax bill at:
- 3% for an owner-occupied primary residence
- 8% for other residential (rental, multi-unit, second home)
- 8% for commercial (commercial, industrial, vacant commercial land)
The cap is on the BILL OWED, not on the assessed value or taxable value. Both can rise unboundedly with the market; the cap simply abates (waives) the otherwise-owed tax that exceeds the cap ceiling. The above-cap amount is WAIVED — not deferred. The government does not collect it and does not record a lien against the property. This is materially different from circuit-breaker programs in some states (e.g., Hawaii's senior credit) that defer rather than abate.
The cap COMPOUNDS on the prior-year actual paid amount: if last year was $2,000, this year can be at most $2,060 (3% primary), and next year at most $2,121.80, and so on. The base resets each year on what was actually collected.
A worked example — $400,000 Las Vegas primary residence
A $400,000 taxable-value Clark County primary residence. Prior-year tax bill was $2,000. Combined Clark County rate ~$3.20 per $100.
- Assessed value: $400,000 × 0.35 = $140,000
- Uncapped tax: $140,000 × 0.0320 = $4,480
- Applicable cap: 3% (primary residence)
- Cap ceiling: $2,000 × 1.03 = $2,060
- Capped tax: min($4,480, $2,060) = $2,060
- Abatement savings: $4,480 − $2,060 = $2,420 abated (waived)
- Effective rate on full taxable value: $2,060 / $400,000 = 0.515%
The owner's bill is more than $2,000 lower than the uncapped computation — and the abated amount is never owed.
A worked example — same home, $1M market value
Same Clark County primary residence, but taxable value has risen to $1M after a long hold and substantial market appreciation. Prior-year tax bill was still $2,000 (cap has been binding for years).
- Assessed value: $1,000,000 × 0.35 = $350,000
- Uncapped tax: $350,000 × 0.0320 = $11,200
- Cap ceiling: $2,000 × 1.03 = $2,060
- Capped tax: $2,060
- Abatement savings: $11,200 − $2,060 = $9,140 abated
- Effective rate: $2,060 / $1,000,000 = 0.206%
This is the long-tenured-Nevada-homeowner case: massive market appreciation, the bill grows only at the 3% cap rate, and the structural differential between uncapped and capped tax becomes the calculator's headline figure.
A worked example — $500,000 Reno rental property
A $500,000 taxable-value Washoe County rental property. Prior-year tax bill was $3,000. Combined Washoe rate ~$3.10 per $100. Rental falls under the 8% non-primary cap, not the 3% primary cap.
- Assessed value: $500,000 × 0.35 = $175,000
- Uncapped tax: $175,000 × 0.0310 = $5,425
- Applicable cap: 8% (non-primary residential)
- Cap ceiling: $3,000 × 1.08 = $3,240
- Capped tax: $3,240
- Abatement savings: $5,425 − $3,240 = $2,185 abated
The 8% cap is materially less protective than the 3% cap — the rental owner sees the bill grow more than 2.5× faster year-over-year than the primary-residence owner would on the same parcel.
A worked example — $2M Carson City commercial
A $2M taxable-value Carson City commercial parcel. Prior-year tax bill was $20,000. Combined Carson City rate ~$3.45 per $100. Falls under the 8% commercial cap.
- Assessed value: $2,000,000 × 0.35 = $700,000
- Uncapped tax: $700,000 × 0.0345 = $24,150
- Cap ceiling: $20,000 × 1.08 = $21,600
- Capped tax: $21,600
- Abatement savings: $2,550 abated
The 8% cap is particularly meaningful for triple-net lease landlords whose tenants pay the bill directly — the cap stabilizes the operating-expense pass-through that would otherwise spike with reassessment cycles.
The senior deferral path (NRS § 361.745)
Separately from the § 361.471 abatement, Nevada offers a property-tax DEFERRAL under NRS § 361.745 for owners age 62 or older who meet homestead and income tests. The 2024 income limit was approximately $48,000 (single), indexed annually. The deferral does NOT reduce the tax owed; it permits the senior to defer payment, with the deferred amount accruing as a lien against the property at the statutory interest rate, repayable when the property is sold or transferred.
The deferral is a separate program from the abatement. A qualifying senior may receive the 3% § 361.471 abatement AND defer the remaining tax under § 361.745. The combination preserves cash flow for seniors on fixed incomes who own substantial home equity.
Common errors
- Treating the cap as a value cap. The § 361.471 caps are on the TAX BILL DOLLAR INCREASE, not on the assessed value or taxable value. Both can rise unboundedly with the market.
- Assuming refinancing or improvements reset the cap. Refinancing does not reset the base. Improvements add to taxable value and enter the cap framework in their second year. Only a change in primary-residence status or substantial classification change resets the base.
- Substituting sale price for taxable value. Nevada taxable value uses RCNLD for improvements — sale price overstates the figure for older homes by a meaningful margin.
- Forgetting the 35% ratio when comparing to other states. A Nevada 3.20% combined rate is NOT the same effective burden as a Texas 2.0% effective rate — Nevada applies its rate to 35% of taxable value, while Texas applies the rate to full market value. Always compute the effective rate of full market value before making a cross-state comparison.
Tools, not advice. Confirm the binding tax rate for the parcel and tax year from the county assessor or treasurer, the prior-year tax bill from the county treasurer's records, and any cap-reset triggers (primary-residence status change, classification change) with the county assessor before relying on any result.
FAQ
Common questions
Edge cases and clarifications around nevada property tax + abatement calculator.
No — Nevada has one of the **lowest effective property-tax burdens in the United States**, even though property tax carries more state-and-local funding weight than in income-tax states. Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 1(7) prohibits a personal income tax, and the state recovers revenue primarily through sales tax (high statewide base + tourism layer) and gaming taxes. The property-tax framework leans on three structural protections that produce low effective rates: (1) a low **35% assessment ratio** under NRS § 361.227 (compared to 80%–100% market value in most states); (2) a constitutional **$3.64-per-$100 combined-rate ceiling** under Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 2 and NRS § 361.453; and (3) the **§ 361.471 partial abatement** that caps the year-over-year increase in the actual tax bill at 3% for primary residences and 8% for other property. The combination yields typical effective rates of 0.5%–0.8% of market value — well below the U.S. national average of ~1.1% and dramatically below Texas (1.6%–2.0%), Illinois (2.0%–2.5%), or New Jersey (~2.5%).
Resources
Links marked sponsoredmay earn The Fennec Lab a commission. They do not affect the calculator's output. See disclosures.
- Nevada Revised Statutes — NRS Chapter 361 (Property Tax) — governing chapter for Nevada property tax
- NRS § 361.471 — Partial Abatement (3% / 8% / 8% caps) — tax-bill cap mechanism by property classification
- NRS § 361.453 — Maximum Combined Rate ($3.64 per $100) — statutory combined-rate ceiling
- NRS § 361.745 — Senior Property Tax Deferral — age-62+ income-tested deferral program (lien-based, not waiver)
- Nevada Constitution Article 10 § 2 — Uniform Taxation — constitutional basis for the $3.64-per-$100 combined-rate ceiling
- Nevada Department of Taxation — administrative guidance, annual Redbook combined-rate publication
- Clark County Assessor — property search — parcel taxable-value lookup for Las Vegas / Henderson / North Las Vegas
- Washoe County Assessor — eAssess portal — parcel taxable-value lookup for Reno / Sparks / Incline Village
Related calculators
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Reserve Study Funding Plan Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Condo Master Policy Deductible Allocation Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Special Assessment Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Fine Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Late Fee + Past-Due Interest Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Board Director Eligibility Calculator