Reviewed against Utah Const. Art. XIII § 2 (residential primary-property exemption); Utah Code § 59-2-103 (residential exemption mechanics — dwelling + up to 1 acre); §§ 59-2-1801 through 59-2-1812 (Circuit Breaker — Renters and Homeowners); § 59-2-918 (proposed tax notice / individualized property-owner mailing); § 59-2-919 (Truth in Taxation public hearing); § 59-2-924 (certified tax rate calculation); § 59-2-1107 (tax increment adjustment); Utah State Tax Commission Property Tax Division administrative guidance
Utah Property Tax Calculator
Compute a Utah property's annual tax bill under Article XIII § 2 of the Utah Constitution and the Property Tax Act (Utah Code Title 59, Chapter 2). Models the uniquely-Utah 45% residential primary-property exemption (owner-occupied primary residences are assessed at 55% of fair market value; second homes at 100%), the § 59-2-1801 Circuit Breaker abatement for age 65+ owners with household income at or below $40,016 (2025) up to $1,259, and surfaces the § 59-2-918 proposed tax notice / § 59-2-919 Truth in Taxation public-hearing framework that gates rate increases above the certified rate.
Calculator
Adjust the inputs below; the result updates instantly.
Property
Selects a representative combined certified tax rate (county + city + school district + special districts). Use the override below if the parcel's binding combined rate differs (the calculator's typical rates are 2024–2025 averages). Pull the binding combined rate from the county treasurer's annual tax-rate certification, typically published in July following the Truth in Taxation hearings.
Owner
Tax rates
Estimated annual property tax (current year)
- 45% residential exemption (Art. XIII § 2)
- $225,000.00
- Taxable value (FMV × 0.55 primary, × 1.00 non-primary)
- $275,000.00
- Tax owed (before Circuit Breaker abatement)
- $3,080.00
- § 59-2-1801 Circuit Breaker abatement
- $0.00
- Effective rate (% of market value)
- 0.62%
- Strategy note
- Primary residential (assessed at 55% of FMV under Art. XIII § 2 — the 45% residential exemption is the largest structural benefit of Utah's property-tax system). Review the § 59-2-918 proposed tax notice each summer; § 59-2-919 Truth in Taxation hearings are the only point at which a taxing entity can raise revenue above the certified rate.
Tools to go with this
Utah's 45% residential exemption hinges on the primary-residence declaration. Need a deeper reference?
Fennec Press's Utah real-estate bundle includes a primary-residence declaration walkthrough (PT-020 form), the Truth in Taxation timeline (§ 59-2-919 hearing dates and § 59-2-918 proposed-tax-notice deadlines), a county-by-county certified-rate map, Circuit Breaker (Form TC-90CB) application checklists, and worked examples of how reclassifying a non-primary to primary changes the bill.
Open Fennec Press Utah real-estate bundle→Fennec Press is our sister site. Outbound link is UTM-tagged and disclosed.
How this calculator works
Utah property tax is governed by Article XIII § 2 of the Utah Constitution and the Property Tax Act, codified at Title 59, Chapter 2 of the Utah Code. Two structural features make Utah uniquely favorable to owner-occupied primary residences and uniquely transparent on rate increases: the 45% residential primary-property exemption and the Truth in Taxation public-hearing regime.
The math is straightforward once the residential exemption is applied:
- fair market value × 0.55 = taxable value (primary residence, Art. XIII § 2)
- fair market value × 1.00 = taxable value (second home / non-primary)
- taxable value × combined certified tax rate = tax owed
- tax owed − Circuit Breaker abatement = annual property tax
Everything else is determining the right combined certified rate, the right classification (primary vs non-primary), and the right Circuit Breaker abatement, if any.
The 45% residential exemption — Article XIII § 2
This is the single most consequential structural feature of Utah's property-tax system. Article XIII § 2 of the Utah Constitution exempts 45% of the fair market value of owner-occupied primary residential property from taxation. Implemented at Utah Code § 59-2-103, the exemption applies to:
- The dwelling (the residential structure)
- Up to one acre of land beneath and immediately surrounding the dwelling
The practical effect is that a primary residence is assessed at 55% of fair market value, while second homes, vacation homes, rentals, and any other non-primary residential property are assessed at 100% of fair market value.
The structural consequence is dramatic. A $500,000 home in Salt Lake City:
- As a primary residence: $500,000 × 0.55 = $275,000 taxable. At the 1.12% Salt Lake combined rate, the bill is $3,080.
- As a second home: $500,000 × 1.00 = $500,000 taxable. Same rate, the bill is $5,600.
The non-primary owner pays roughly 82% more for the same property — a tax penalty that does not exist in most states, where the assessment ratio is uniform across property classes.
The exemption attaches to use, not to the owner. A buyer who closes on a primary residence picks up the exemption automatically by filing a primary-residence declaration. A primary residence converted to a rental is reclassified to non-primary at the next tax year.
Truth in Taxation — §§ 59-2-918, 59-2-919, 59-2-924
Utah's Truth in Taxation regime is the strongest property-tax transparency framework in the United States. Three interlocking provisions:
§ 59-2-924 — Certified tax rate. Each year the county auditor computes a certified tax rate for every taxing entity (county, city, school district, special district). The certified rate is designed to raise exactly the same property-tax revenue from existing properties as the prior year — i.e., revenue-neutral with respect to appreciation. If property values rose 10% on average, the certified rate falls by 10% to offset. New construction is excluded from the comparison and contributes new revenue at the certified rate.
§ 59-2-918 — Proposed tax notice. Each summer, every property owner receives an individualized mailing showing (a) the owner's current taxable value, (b) the certified tax rate that would produce revenue-neutral collections, (c) any proposed rate ABOVE the certified rate, and (d) the dollar difference between the certified-rate bill and the proposed-rate bill. This is dramatically more transparent than most states, where rate increases happen during budget hearings without individualized owner notice.
§ 59-2-919 — Truth in Taxation public hearing. A taxing entity that wants to raise revenue above the certified rate must hold a public hearing, advertise the proposed increase in a newspaper of general circulation for at least two weeks, and allow public comment before adopting the higher rate. The hearing dates and proposed-rate information appear on the § 59-2-918 notice.
The combined effect: Utah owners see the proposed dollar increase BEFORE the rate is adopted. Watch your mailbox in late July / early August for the proposed tax notice — it's the only point in the cycle where you can challenge a rate increase before it binds.
The Circuit Breaker — §§ 59-2-1801 et seq.
The Circuit Breaker — Renters and Homeowners (Utah Code §§ 59-2-1801 through 59-2-1812) provides a sliding-scale abatement (refund) for primary-residence owners with low household income. To qualify on January 1 of the tax year the owner must meet ALL of:
- Own and occupy the property as a primary residence
- Be age 65 or older OR a widow(er) of any age OR be totally and permanently disabled
- Have household adjusted gross income at or below the statutory limit — $40,016 for 2025 (indexed annually by the Utah State Tax Commission)
The abatement maximum for 2025 is $1,259, on a sliding scale that phases the benefit down as income approaches the limit. At very low incomes the full $1,259 is available; at the upper edge of the income range the abatement may be just a few hundred dollars. This calculator approximates the schedule with a linear phase-down; the binding amount is set by the Utah State Tax Commission's published step table.
The Circuit Breaker stacks with the 45% residential exemption — it operates on the post-exemption tax bill. Apply on Form TC-90CB with the county treasurer by September 1 of the tax year. Required attachments: proof of age or disability, prior-year federal tax return, primary-residence verification, and the current-year property-tax notice.
Renters can also qualify on a separate track based on a portion of rent treated as property tax — that path is not modeled here.
Common combined certified rates by county
Combined rates (county + city + school district + special districts) for 2024–2025 on residential primary residences, expressed as a percentage of taxable value (not market value):
| County | Combined rate | $500K primary | $500K second home | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Summit (Park City) | 0.65% | $1,788 | $3,250 | | Wasatch (Heber) | 0.75% | $2,063 | $3,750 | | Washington (St. George) | 0.85% | $2,338 | $4,250 | | Iron (Cedar City) | 0.95% | $2,613 | $4,750 | | Utah (Provo) | 0.97% | $2,668 | $4,850 | | Cache (Logan) | 1.00% | $2,750 | $5,000 | | Davis (Layton) | 1.04% | $2,860 | $5,200 | | Salt Lake (SLC) | 1.12% | $3,080 | $5,600 | | Tooele | 1.15% | $3,163 | $5,750 | | Weber (Ogden) | 1.18% | $3,245 | $5,900 | | Rural / other | 1.00% | $2,750 | $5,000 |
Pull the binding combined rate for your parcel from the county treasurer's annual rate certification, typically published in July following the Truth in Taxation hearings.
A worked example — $500,000 Salt Lake City primary residence, age 45
A $500,000 home in Salt Lake City (Salt Lake County). Owner is 45, not disabled, household income $90,000. Owner-occupied primary residence. Salt Lake's combined rate is 1.12%.
- Fair market value: $500,000
- Residential exemption (45%): $225,000
- Taxable value: $500,000 × 0.55 = $275,000
- Tax owed: $275,000 × 0.0112 = $3,080
- Effective rate: 0.616% of market value
Compare to the same home held as a second home: the bill would be $5,600 — an extra $2,520 per year for the same property. The 45% residential exemption is the largest structural benefit of Utah's property-tax system for primary-residence owners.
A worked example — same home as a SECOND HOME
Identical $500,000 Salt Lake City home, owned as a vacation property. The owner lives in Wyoming and uses the Utah home as a second residence.
- Fair market value: $500,000
- Residential exemption: $0 (does not apply to non-primary)
- Taxable value: $500,000 × 1.00 = $500,000
- Tax owed: $500,000 × 0.0112 = $5,600
- Effective rate: 1.12% of market value (equal to the nominal rate)
The second-home owner pays $2,520 more per year for an identical property. Over a 10-year holding period that's $25,200 in extra tax — a meaningful number to factor into the buy-versus-rent decision on a Utah vacation home.
A worked example — $400K Provo home, age 70, $25K income
A $400,000 primary residence in Provo (Utah County). Owner is 70 years old, household income $25,000. Utah County's combined rate is 0.97%.
- Fair market value: $400,000
- Taxable value: $400,000 × 0.55 = $220,000
- Tax owed before abatement: $220,000 × 0.0097 = $2,134
- Circuit Breaker abatement: $1,259 × (1 − $25,000 / $40,016) ≈ $472
- Tax due current year: $2,134 − $472 = $1,662
- Effective rate: 0.42% of market value
The Circuit Breaker phases down — at $25,000 of income the abatement is about 38% of the maximum. An owner with the same home and only $5,000 of income would receive close to the full $1,259 abatement.
A worked example — $700K Park City second home
A $700,000 ski-town second home in Park City (Summit County). Owner lives in California, uses the home for two weeks per year. Owner is 50, household income $150,000. Summit's combined rate is 0.65%.
- Fair market value: $700,000
- Residential exemption: $0 (second home)
- Taxable value: $700,000 × 1.00 = $700,000
- Tax owed: $700,000 × 0.0065 = $4,550
- Effective rate: 0.65% of market value
Park City's low combined rate softens the second-home penalty, but compare to a primary-residence owner of the same home: the bill would be $700K × 0.55 × 0.0065 = $2,503. The non-primary classification roughly doubles the bill even in the lowest-rate Utah county.
This is also where Utah's primary-residence declaration cross-checking becomes consequential. The assessor reviews voter registration, driver's license addresses, and homestead claims in other states. A California taxpayer claiming homestead in California cannot also claim primary-residence status on a Utah ski home — § 59-2-103.5 makes a false primary-residence declaration a misdemeanor with retroactive reassessment to 100% for the prior years the false declaration was on file.
A worked example — $350K St. George primary, age 80, $15K income
A $350,000 primary residence in St. George (Washington County). Owner is 80 years old, household income $15,000 (Social Security + small pension). Washington's combined rate is 0.85%.
- Fair market value: $350,000
- Taxable value: $350,000 × 0.55 = $192,500
- Tax owed before abatement: $192,500 × 0.0085 = $1,636
- Circuit Breaker abatement: $1,259 × (1 − $15,000 / $40,016) ≈ $787
- Tax due current year: $1,636 − $787 = $849
- Effective rate: 0.24% of market value
This is among the lowest effective property-tax rates available to any homeowner in the United States: a senior with a low fixed income on a modest home in a low-rate Utah county pays less than a quarter of a percent of market value per year. The combination of the 45% residential exemption, the Circuit Breaker abatement, and Washington County's below-average rate stacks to produce a meaningfully lower bill than most retirees pay anywhere else in the country.
Comparing Utah to surrounding states
Effective property-tax rates on a primary residence across the Mountain West:
| State | Effective rate (primary) | Why | | --- | --- | --- | | Utah | ~0.36%–0.65% | 45% residential exemption + low combined rates | | Nevada | ~0.55% | Statutory abatement caps annual increases | | Colorado | ~0.55% | Residential assessment rate ~6.4% (post-Gallagher) | | Wyoming | ~0.60% | 9.5% assessment ratio, low rates | | Arizona | ~0.65% | Residential assessment ratio 10% | | Idaho | ~0.70% | Homeowner exemption on first $125K | | New Mexico | ~0.80% | 33.3% assessment ratio | | Montana | ~0.85% | Recent reappraisal spike |
On primary residences Utah is among the most favorable states in the country. On second homes the picture changes: the same $500K Utah home held as a vacation property has an effective rate of 1.12% (Salt Lake) — comparable to Virginia or Georgia. The 45% residential exemption is the entire reason Utah ranks low on primary-residence rankings; remove it and Utah's combined rates are right at the national median.
Common errors to avoid
- Failing to file the primary-residence declaration. The default classification for new acquisitions is non-primary until the owner files a declaration with the county assessor. A first-time Utah home buyer who doesn't file pays the second-home rate on a property that qualifies for the 45% exemption — a roughly 45% overpayment. File promptly after closing.
- Filing a false primary-residence declaration. A false declaration is a misdemeanor under § 59-2-103.5 and triggers retroactive reassessment at 100% of FMV for the prior tax years the false declaration was on file, plus penalties and interest. The assessor cross-checks against voter registration, driver's license, and homestead claims in other states.
- Confusing the certified rate with the prior-year rate. Under § 59-2-924 the certified tax rate is recalculated each year to be revenue-neutral with respect to appreciation. If values rose 10%, the certified rate falls roughly 10%. The "rate" on the prior year's bill is not a useful predictor of this year's bill — pull the new certified rate from the county treasurer in July.
- Missing the § 59-2-918 proposed tax notice. The individualized mailing in late July / early August is the only point in the cycle where you see the proposed rate increase before it binds. It often gets discarded with other tax mail. Open it.
- Treating Circuit Breaker eligibility as automatic. The abatement is not applied to the tax bill automatically — owners who qualify must file Form TC-90CB with the county treasurer by September 1 each year. Many eligible Utah seniors never apply.
- Assuming short-term rentals qualify as primary residences. Airbnb / VRBO use does NOT qualify as primary occupancy. A property primarily used as a short-term rental is assessed at 100% of FMV, even if the owner stays there occasionally.
- Confusing the Circuit Breaker with the indigent abatement. Under § 59-2-1107 the county has separate authority to abate or defer property tax for indigent owners on a hardship basis. That is not the same program as the § 59-2-1801 Circuit Breaker (which has fixed eligibility tests and a published abatement schedule). Owners with very unusual circumstances should ask the county treasurer about both paths.
Tools, not advice. Confirm the binding combined certified rate with the county treasurer or auditor, confirm the residential-exemption status with the county assessor, and confirm Circuit Breaker eligibility on Form TC-90CB before relying on any result for planning purposes.
Last reviewed: 2026-05-16.
FAQ
Common questions
Edge cases and clarifications around utah property tax calculator.
Most states either assess all property at a single ratio (Florida, Virginia, North Carolina at 100%) or apply a low uniform ratio (Georgia 40%, Tennessee 25% residential, South Carolina 4% owner-occupied). Utah does something different: it assesses **non-primary** residential at **100% of fair market value** but exempts **45%** of FMV on **owner-occupied primary** residences — so primary homes are effectively assessed at **55%**. The result is a property-tax system that is **uniquely punishing for second homes** (assessed at nearly double the rate of primary homes with the same FMV) and **uniquely generous to primary residents**. The exemption is enshrined in **Article XIII § 2 of the Utah Constitution** and implemented at **Utah Code § 59-2-103**; the exemption applies to the dwelling plus up to one acre of land. The structural effect: a $500K Salt Lake City home that is the owner's primary residence has a taxable value of $275K, while the same home held as a second home has a taxable value of $500K — nearly double the bill.
Resources
Links marked sponsoredmay earn The Fennec Lab a commission. They do not affect the calculator's output. See disclosures.
- Utah Const. Art. XIII § 2 — residential primary-property exemption — constitutional 45% exemption for owner-occupied primary residences
- Utah Code § 59-2-103 — residential exemption mechanics — dwelling + up to 1 acre; 55% assessment ratio for primary
- Utah Code §§ 59-2-1801 et seq. — Circuit Breaker (Renters and Homeowners) — up to $1,259 abatement (2025) for age 65+ / disabled with income limit
- Utah Code § 59-2-918 — proposed tax notice — individualized property-owner mailing showing the proposed rate increase
- Utah Code § 59-2-919 — Truth in Taxation public hearing — public-hearing requirement for revenue above the certified rate
- Utah Code § 59-2-924 — certified tax rate calculation — revenue-neutral rate computed by the county auditor each year
- Utah State Tax Commission — Property Tax Division — state administrative guidance, Form TC-90CB, annual income-limit publication
- Salt Lake County Treasurer — property-tax lookup — sample county treasurer portal for tax bills and Circuit Breaker
- Utah County Assessor — primary-residence declaration — Provo / Utah County assessor portal
Related calculators
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Reserve Study Funding Plan Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Condo Master Policy Deductible Allocation Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Special Assessment Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Fine Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida HOA & Condo Late Fee + Past-Due Interest Calculator
Florida HOA & Condo
Florida Board Director Eligibility Calculator